Bill Text: OR HB3234 | 2013 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] (3) Each local early intervention interagency advisory council shall select its own chairperson and vice chairperson and fix the duties of its officers. (4) The department shall establish procedures pursuant to rules of the State Board of Education for seeking and considering local council advice regarding the selection of contractors, coordination of services and procedures for local resolution of disputes. SECTION 82. ORS 419B.005, as amended by section 60, chapter 37, Oregon Laws 2012, and section 1, chapter 92, Oregon Laws 2012, is amended to read: 419B.005. As used in ORS 419B.005 to 419B.050, unless the context requires otherwise: (1)(a) 'Abuse' means: (A) Any assault, as defined in ORS chapter 163, of a child and any physical injury to a child which has been caused by other than accidental means, including any injury which appears to be at variance with the explanation given of the injury. (B) Any mental injury to a child, which shall include only observable and substantial impairment of the child's mental or psychological ability to function caused by cruelty to the child, with due regard to the culture of the child. (C) Rape of a child, which includes but is not limited to rape, sodomy, unlawful sexual penetration and incest, as those acts are described in ORS chapter 163. (D) Sexual abuse, as described in ORS chapter 163. (E) Sexual exploitation, including but not limited to: (i) Contributing to the sexual delinquency of a minor, as defined in ORS chapter 163, and any other conduct which allows, employs, authorizes, permits, induces or encourages a child to engage in the performing for people to observe or the photographing, filming, tape recording or other exhibition which, in whole or in part, depicts sexual conduct or contact, as defined in ORS 167.002 or described in ORS 163.665 and 163.670, sexual abuse involving a child or rape of a child, but not including any conduct which is part of any investigation conducted pursuant to ORS 419B.020 or which is designed to serve educational or other legitimate purposes; and Enrolled House Bill 3234 (HB 3234-B) Page 53 (ii) Allowing, permitting, encouraging or hiring a child to engage in prostitution or to patronize a prostitute, as defined in ORS chapter 167. (F) Negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child, including but not limited to the failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter or medical care that is likely to endanger the health or welfare of the child. (G) Threatened harm to a child, which means subjecting a child to a substantial risk of harm to the child's health or welfare.