Bill Text: OR HB2273 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the transferring organization.
  (2) Enrollees may not be transferred under this section until
the authority has evaluated the receiving organization and
determined that the organization meets criteria established by
the authority by rule, including but not limited to criteria that
ensure that the organization meets the requirements of ORS
414.645 (1).
  (3) The authority shall provide notice of a transfer under this
section to enrollees that will be affected by the transfer at
least 90 days before the scheduled date of the transfer.
  SECTION 11. ORS 416.510 is amended to read:
  416.510. As used in ORS 416.510 to 416.610, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Action' means an action, suit or proceeding.
  (2) 'Alternative payment methodology' has the meaning given
that term in ORS 414.025.
  (3) 'Applicant' means an applicant for assistance.
  (4) 'Assistance' means moneys paid by the Department of Human
Services to persons directly and moneys paid by the Oregon Health
Authority or by a   { - prepaid managed care health services - }
 { +  dental care + } organization or a coordinated care
organization for services provided under contract pursuant to ORS
414.651 to others for the benefit of such persons.
  (5) 'Authority' means the Oregon Health Authority.
  (6) 'Claim' means a claim of a recipient of assistance for
damages for personal injuries against any person or public body,
agency or commission other than the State Accident Insurance Fund
Corporation or Workers' Compensation Board.

  (7) 'Compromise' means a compromise between a recipient and any
person or public body, agency or commission against whom the
recipient has a claim.
  (8) 'Coordinated care organization' means an organization that
meets the criteria adopted by the authority under ORS 414.625.
  (9) 'Judgment' means a judgment in any action or proceeding
brought by a recipient to enforce the claim of the recipient.
    { - (10) 'Prepaid managed care health services organization '
means a managed health, dental or mental health care organization
that contracted with the authority on a prepaid capitated basis.
Prepaid managed care health services organizations may be dental
care organizations, fully capitated health plans, mental health
organizations or chemical dependency organizations. - }
    { - (11) - }  { +  (10) + } 'Recipient' means a recipient of
assistance.
    { - (12) - }  { +  (11) + } 'Settlement' means a settlement
between a recipient and any person or public body, agency or
commission against whom the recipient has a claim.
  SECTION 12. ORS 416.540, as amended by section 27, chapter 8,
Oregon Laws 2012, is amended to read: