Bill Text: OR HB2273 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) Enrollees may not be transferred under this section until the authority has evaluated the receiving organization and determined that the organization meets criteria established by the authority by rule, including but not limited to criteria that ensure that the organization meets the requirements of ORS 414.645 (1). (3) The authority shall provide notice of a transfer under this section to enrollees that will be affected by the transfer at least 90 days before the scheduled date of the transfer. SECTION 11. ORS 416.510 is amended to read: 416.510. As used in ORS 416.510 to 416.610, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Action' means an action, suit or proceeding. (2) 'Alternative payment methodology' has the meaning given that term in ORS 414.025. (3) 'Applicant' means an applicant for assistance. (4) 'Assistance' means moneys paid by the Department of Human Services to persons directly and moneys paid by the Oregon Health Authority or by a { - prepaid managed care health services - } { + dental care + } organization or a coordinated care organization for services provided under contract pursuant to ORS 414.651 to others for the benefit of such persons. (5) 'Authority' means the Oregon Health Authority. (6) 'Claim' means a claim of a recipient of assistance for damages for personal injuries against any person or public body, agency or commission other than the State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation or Workers' Compensation Board. (7) 'Compromise' means a compromise between a recipient and any person or public body, agency or commission against whom the recipient has a claim. (8) 'Coordinated care organization' means an organization that meets the criteria adopted by the authority under ORS 414.625. (9) 'Judgment' means a judgment in any action or proceeding brought by a recipient to enforce the claim of the recipient. { - (10) 'Prepaid managed care health services organization ' means a managed health, dental or mental health care organization that contracted with the authority on a prepaid capitated basis. Prepaid managed care health services organizations may be dental care organizations, fully capitated health plans, mental health organizations or chemical dependency organizations. - } { - (11) - } { + (10) + } 'Recipient' means a recipient of assistance. { - (12) - } { + (11) + } 'Settlement' means a settlement between a recipient and any person or public body, agency or commission against whom the recipient has a claim.