Bill Text: NC S523 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Except as provided in Chapter 18D of the General Statutes, Itit shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to operate or keep in his possession, or the possession of any other person, firm or corporation, for the purpose of being operated, any punchboard, slot machine or device where the user may become entitled to receive any money, credit, allowance, or anything of value, as defined in G.S. 14‑306. Each time said punchboard, slot machine or device where the user may become entitled to receive any money, credit, allowance, or anything of value, as defined in G.S. 14‑306 is operated, played, or patronized by the paying of money or other thing of value therefor, shall constitute a separate violation of this section as to operation thereunder."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 14‑304 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑304.  Manufacture, sale, etc., of slot machines and devices.

Except as provided in Chapter 18D of the General Statutes, Itit shall be unlawful to manufacture, own, store, keep, possess, sell, rent, lease, let on shares, lend or give away, transport, or expose for sale or lease, or to offer to sell, rent, lease, let on shares, lend or give away, or to permit the operation of, or for any person to permit to be placed, maintained, used or kept in any room, space or building owned, leased or occupied by him or under his management or control, any slot machine or device where the user may become entitled to receive any money, credit, allowance, or anything of value, as defined in G.S. 14‑306."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 14‑305 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑305.  Agreements with reference to slot machines or devices made unlawful.