Bill Text: NC S523 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "§ 18D‑511. Automated teller machines.

The Commission shall promulgate rules governing the placement of automated teller machines (ATMs).

"§ 18D‑512. Interception of oral communications.

The interception and recording of oral communications made in a counting room of a licensed facility by a licensee shall not be subject to the provisions of relating to wiretapping and electronic surveillance. Notice that oral communications are being intercepted and recorded shall be posted conspicuously in the counting room.

"§§ 18D‑513 through 18D‑599: (Reserved for future codification purposes.)"

SECTION 2.  G.S. 14‑292 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑292.  Gambling.

Except as provided in Chapter 18C or Chapter 18D of the General Statutes or in Part 2 of this Article, any person or organization that operates any game of chance or any person who plays at or bets on any game of chance at which any money, property or other thing of value is bet, whether the same be in stake or not, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. This section shall not apply to a person who plays at or bets on any lottery game being lawfully conducted in any state."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 14‑293 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑293.  Allowing gambling in houses of public entertainment; penalty.

Except as provided in Chapter 18C or Chapter 18D of the General Statutes, if any keeper of an ordinary or other house of entertainment, or of a house wherein alcoholic beverages are retailed, shall knowingly suffer any game, at which money or property, or anything of value, is bet, whether the same be in stake or not, to be played in any such house, or in any part of the premises occupied therewith; or shall furnish persons so playing or betting either on said premises or elsewhere with drink or other thing for their comfort or subsistence during the time of play, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.