Bill Text: NC S523 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  The General Statutes of North Carolina are amended by adding a new Chapter to read:

"Chapter 18D.

"North Carolina Casino Gaming Act.

"Article 1.

"General Provisions.

"§ 18D‑100. Short title.

This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "North Carolina Casino Gaming Act."

"§ 18D‑101. Legislative intent.

The General Assembly recognizes the following public policy purposes and declares that the following objectives of the State are to be served by this Chapter: