Bill Text: NC S523 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The court shall embody in its judgment that such person has forfeited his license, and no board of county commissioners, board of town commissioners or board of aldermen shall thereafter have power or authority to grant to such convicted person or his agent a license to do any of the businesses mentioned herein."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 14‑296 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑296.  Illegal slot machines and punchboards defined.

Except as provided in Chapter 18D of the General Statutes, Anan illegal slot machine or punchboard within the contemplation of G.S. 14‑295 through 14‑298 is defined as a device where the user may become entitled to receive any money, credit, allowance, or anything of value, as defined in G.S. 14‑306."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 14‑299 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑299.  Property exhibited by gamblers to be seized; disposition of same.

Except as provided in Chapter 18C or Chapter 18D of the General Statutes or in G.S. 14‑292, all moneys or other property or thing of value exhibited for the purpose of alluring persons to bet on any game, or used in the conduct of any such game, including any motor vehicle used in the conduct of a lottery within the purview of G.S. 14‑291.1, shall be liable to be seized by any court of competent jurisdiction or by any person acting under its