Bill Text: NC S458 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (d) If a person who has filed a notice calling a retention election dies or is removed from office prior to the time that the ballots are printed, the retention election is cancelled. If a person who has filed a notice calling a retention election dies or is removed from office after the ballots are printed, the State Board of Elections may cancel the election if it determines that the ballots can be reprinted without significant expense. If the ballots cannot be reprinted, then the results of the election shall be ineffective."
SECTION 20. G.S. 163‑182.16 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑182.16. Governor to issue commissions for certain offices.
The Secretary of State shall send a notice to the Governor
that a certificate of election has been issued for any of the following
offices, and upon receiving the notice, the Governor shall provide to each such
elected official a commission attesting to that person's election:
election or retention:
(1) Members of the United States House of Representatives.
(2) Justices, judges, and district attorneys of the General Court of Justice."
SECTION 21. Sections 4 through 20 of this act are effective only if the constitutional amendment proposed by Section 1 of this act is approved by the qualified voters in accordance with Section 2 of this act.