Bill Text: NC S458 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (g) No person may file a notice of candidacy
for superior court judge unless that person is at the time of filing the notice
of candidacy a resident of the judicial district as it will exist at the time
the person would take office if elected. No person may be nominated as a
superior court judge under G.S. 163‑114 unless that person is at the
time of nomination a resident of the judicial district as it will exist at the
time the person would take office if elected. This subsection implements
Article IV, Section 9(1) of the North Carolina Constitution which requires
regular Superior Court Judges to reside in the district for which elected."
SECTION 13. G.S. 163‑325 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑325. Petition in lieu of payment of filing fee.
(a) General. – Any qualified voter who seeks election as district court judge under this Article may, in lieu of payment of any filing fee required for the office he seeks, file a written petition requesting him to be a candidate for a specified office with the State Board of Elections.
(b) Requirements of Petition; Deadline for Filing. –
If the candidate is seeking the office of justice of the Supreme Court, judge
of the Court of Appeals, or superior or district court judge, that
individual shall file a written petition with the State Board of Elections no
later than 12:00 noon on Monday preceding the filing deadline before the
primary. If the office is justice of the Supreme Court or judge of the Court
of Appeals, the petition shall be signed by 10,000 registered voters in the
State. If the office is superior court or district court judge, the The
petition shall be signed by ten percent (10%) of the registered voters of
the election area in which the office will be voted for. The board of elections