Bill Text: NC S458 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "SUBCHAPTER
X. ELECTION and retention election OF APPELLATE, SUPERIOR, appellate
and superior court judges, and election of AND DISTRICT COURT
JUDGES."
SECTION 11. G.S. 163‑321 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑321. Applicability.
The nomination and election and retention election
of justices of the Supreme Court, judges of the Court of Appeals, and superior court
judges and the nomination and election of district court judges of
the General Court of Justice shall be as provided by this Article."
SECTION 12. G.S. 163‑323 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑323. Notice of candidacy.
(a) Form of Notice. – Each person offering to be a candidate for election as district court judge shall do so by filing a notice of candidacy with the State Board of Elections in the following form, inserting the words in parentheses when appropriate:
Date: ______________________________
I hereby file notice that I am a
candidate for election to the office of __________ district court