Bill Text: NC S458 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Nominations, the Commission's vote on judicial nominees, and reports made by the Commission are public records.
"§ 7A‑4.5. Governor to issue commissions to justices and judges.
Every person duly nominated by the Judicial Nomination Commission and appointed by the Governor as Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, judge of the Court of Appeals, or judge of superior court shall procure from the Governor a commission attesting that fact."
SECTION 5. G.S. 7A‑10(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Supreme Court shall consist of a Chief
Justice and six associate justices, elected by the qualified voters of the
State for terms of eight years.selected as provided by Article 1A of
this Chapter. Before entering upon the duties of his office, each justice
shall take an oath of office. Four justices shall constitute a quorum for the
transaction of the business of the court. Sessions of the court shall be held
in the city of Raleigh, and scheduled by rule of court so as to discharge
expeditiously the court's business. The court may by rule hold sessions not
more than twice annually in the Old Chowan County Courthouse (1767) in the Town
of Edenton, which is a State‑owned court facility that is designated as a
National Historic Landmark by the United States Department of the Interior."
SECTION 6. G.S. 7A‑16 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑16. Creation and organization.
The Court of Appeals is created effective January 1, 1967.
It shall consist initially of six judges, elected by the qualified voters of
the State for terms of eight years. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
shall designate one of the judges as Chief Judge, to serve in such capacity at
the pleasure of the Chief Justice. Before entering upon the duties of his
office, a judge of the Court of Appeals shall take the oath of office
prescribed for a judge of the General Court of Justice.
The Governor on or after July 1, 1967, shall make
temporary appointments to the six initial judgeships. The appointees shall
serve until January 1, 1969. Their successors shall be elected at the general