Bill Text: NC S458 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] He shall preside over the panel of which he is a member, and shall designate the presiding judge of the other panel or panels.
Three judges shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of the business of the court, except as may be provided in G.S. 7A‑32.
In the event the Chief Judge is unable, on account of absence or temporary incapacity, to perform the duties placed upon him as Chief Judge, the Chief Justice shall appoint an acting Chief Judge from the other judges of the Court, to temporarily discharge the duties of Chief Judge."
SECTION 7. G.S. 163‑1 is amended in the table by deleting the entries for "Justices and Judges of the Appellate Division."
SECTION 8. G.S. 163‑9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑9.
Filling vacancies in State and district judicial offices.district court.
(a) Vacancies occurring in the offices of
Justice of the Supreme Court, judge of the Court of Appeals, and judge of the
superior court for causes other than expiration of term shall be filled by
appointment of the Governor. An appointee to the office of Justice of the
Supreme Court or judge of the Court of Appeals shall hold office until January
1 next following the election for members of the General Assembly that is held
more than 60 days after the vacancy occurs, at which time an election shall be
held for an eight‑year term and until a successor is elected and
qualified.