Bill Text: NC S425 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] All decision-making authority for the Program shall be vested with the executive director.
SECTION 1.5. The Department shall hold the mitigation provider harmless in the event of any shortfall of units of mitigation procured under a mitigation contract between the Program and the provider, provided that the shortfall is due to changes in State or federal regulatory policy that occur after the Program and provider have executed the mitigation contract.
Part II. Clean Water Management Trust Fund Changes.
SECTION 2.1. G.S. 113A‑254 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A‑254. Grant requirements.
(a) Eligible Applicants. – Any of the following are eligible to apply for a grant from the Fund for the purpose of protecting and enhancing water quality:
(1) A State agency.
(2) A local government unit.
(3) A nonprofit corporation whose primary purpose is the conservation, preservation, and restoration of our State's environmental and natural resources.
(4) A corporation or other privately owned business with expertise in the conservation, preservation, and restoration of the State's environmental and natural resources.
...."
SECTION 2.2. G.S. 113A‑256 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A‑256. Clean Water Management Trust Fund Board of Trustees: powers and duties.
(a) Allocate Grant Funds. – The Trustees shall allocate moneys from the Fund as grants. A grant may be awarded only for a project or activity that satisfies the criteria and furthers the purposes of this Article.
(b) Develop Grant Criteria. – The Trustees shall develop criteria for awarding grants under this Article. The criteria developed shall include consideration of the following: