Bill Text: NC S300 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SERVICE BY DESIGNATED DELIVERY SERVICE IN SMALL CLAIMS CASES
SECTION 1.1. G.S. 7A‑217 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑217. Methods of subjecting person of defendant to jurisdiction.
When by order or rule a small
claim action is assigned to a magistrate, the defendant may be subjected to
the jurisdiction of the court over his person the court may obtain
jurisdiction over the person of the defendant by the following methods:
(1) By delivering a copy of
the summons and of the complaint to him the defendant or by
leaving copies thereof at the defendant's dwelling house or usual place of
abode with some person of suitable age and discretion then residing therein.