Bill Text: NC S300 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SERVICE BY DESIGNATED DELIVERY SERVICE IN SMALL CLAIMS CASES

SECTION 1.1.  G.S. 7A‑217 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑217.  Methods of subjecting person of defendant to jurisdiction.

When by order or rule a small claim action is assigned to a magistrate, the defendant may be subjected to the jurisdiction of the court over his person the court may obtain jurisdiction over the person of the defendant by the following methods:

(1)        By delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to him the defendant or by leaving copies thereof at the defendant's dwelling house or usual place of abode with some person of suitable age and discretion then residing therein.