Bill Text: NC S170 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SENATE BILL 170

Judiciary II Committee Substitute Adopted 5/10/11

Judiciary II Committee Substitute #2  Adopted 6/7/11

 

Short Title:        Clarify Nuisance Abatement Laws.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

March 2, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to change the nuisance abatement laws in response to the North Carolina court of appeals decision in Salisbury v. campbell.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 19‑1  reads as rewritten:

"§ 19‑1.  What are nuisances under this Chapter.

(a)        The erection, establishment, continuance, maintenance, use, ownership or leasing of any building or place for the purpose of which is used for assignation, prostitution, gambling, illegal possession or sale of alcoholic beverages, illegal possession or sale of controlled substances as defined in the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act, or illegal possession or sale of obscene or lewd matter, as defined in this Chapter, shall constitute a nuisance.

(b)        The erection, establishment, continuance, maintenance, use, ownership or leasing of any building or place wherein or whereon are carried on, conducted, or permitted repeated acts which create and constitute a breach of the peace shall constitute a nuisance.

(b1)      The erection, establishment, continuance, maintenance, use, ownership or leasing of any building or place wherein or whereon are carried on, conducted, or permitted repeated activities or conditions which violate a local ordinance regulating sexually oriented businesses so as to contribute to adverse secondary impacts shall constitute a nuisance.

(b2)      The erection, establishment, continuance, maintenance, use, ownership, or leasing of any building or place for the purpose of carrying on, conducting, or engaging in any activities in violation of G.S. 14‑72.7.