Bill Text: NC H97 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 18A.8.(b)  G.S. 7A‑348 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑348.  Training and supervision of assistants for administrative and victim and witness services.district attorney legal assistants.

Pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 7A‑413, the Conference of District Attorneys shall:

(1)        Assist in establishing uniform statewide training for assistants for administrative and victim and witness services; district attorney legal assistants; and

(2)        Assist in the implementation and supervision of this program."

SECTION 18A.8.(c)  G.S. 15A‑826 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑826.  Assistants for administrative and victim and witness services.District attorney legal assistants.

In addition to providing administrative and legal support to the district attorney's office, assistants for administrative and victim and witness services district attorney legal assistants are responsible for coordinating efforts within the law‑enforcement and judicial systems to assure that each victim and witness is treated in accordance with this Article."

 

REPORT ON DISMISSALS DUE TO DELAY IN ANALYSIS OF EVIDENCE