Bill Text: NC H97 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The facility shall be renamed Samarcand Training Academy and shall be administered by a Director. The operating budget for Samarcand Training Academy shall be funded by the Department of Public Safety but shall be independent of the operating budget of any Division within the Department and shall be managed and administered by the Director of the Academy with oversight by the Office of the Secretary of the Department of Public Safety.

 

SENSITIVE PUBLIC SECURITY INFORMATION IS NOT A PUBLIC RECORD

SECTION 16A.5.  G.S. 132‑1.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 132‑1.7.  Sensitive public security information.

(a)        Public records, as defined in G.S. 132‑1, shall not include information containing specific details of public security plans and arrangements or the detailed plans and drawings of public buildings and infrastructure facilities.facilities or plans, schedules, or other documents that include information regarding patterns or practices associated with executive protection and security.

(a1)      Public records, as defined in G.S. 132‑1, shall not include specific security information or detailed plans, patterns, or practices associated with prison operations.

(a2)      Public records, as defined in G.S. 132‑1, shall not include specific security information or detailed plans, patterns, or practices to prevent or respond to criminal, gang, or organized illegal activity.

(b)        Public records as defined in G.S. 132‑1 do not include plans to prevent or respond to terrorist activity, to the extent such records set forth vulnerability and risk assessments, potential targets, specific tactics, or specific security or emergency procedures, the disclosure of which would jeopardize the safety of governmental personnel or the general public or the security of any governmental facility, building, structure, or information storage system.

(c)        Information relating to the general adoption of public security plans and arrangements, and budgetary information concerning the authorization or expenditure of public funds to implement public security plans and arrangements, or for the construction, renovation, or repair of public buildings and infrastructure facilities shall be public records."

 

Lapsed Salary Savings