Bill Text: NC H97 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] If there is more than one school board in the county, then the net proceeds of sale, after reimbursement to the county board of education of reasonable administrative costs incurred in connection with the forfeiture and sale of the motor vehicle, shall be distributed in the same manner as fines and other forfeitures. The sale of a motor vehicle pursuant to this section shall be deemed to extinguish all existing liens on the motor vehicle and the motor vehicle shall be transferred free and clear of any liens.

…."

SECTION 27.3.(d)  G.S. 20‑28.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑28.9.  Authority for the Department of Public Instruction State Surplus Property Agency to administer a statewide or regional towing, storage, and sales program for vehicles forfeited.

(a)        The Department of Public Instruction State Surplus Property Agency is authorized to enter into a contract for a statewide service or contracts for regional services to tow, store, process, maintain, and sell motor vehicles seized pursuant to G.S. 20‑28.3. All motor vehicles seized under G.S. 20‑28.3 shall be subject to contracts entered into pursuant to this section. Contracts shall be let by the Department of Public Instruction State Surplus Property Agency in accordance with the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the State Surplus Property Agency from entering into contracts pursuant to this section for some regions of the State while performing the work of towing, storing, processing, maintaining, and selling motor vehicles seized pursuant to G.S. 20‑28.3 itself in other regions of the State. All contracts shall ensure the safety of the motor vehicles while held and any funds arising from the sale of any seized motor vehicle.