Bill Text: NC H97 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)        Has failed to pay a civil penalty assessed pursuant to this Article or a local ordinance adopted pursuant to this Article by the time the payment is due;

(3)        Has been convicted of a misdemeanor pursuant to G.S. 113A‑64(b) or any criminal provision of a local ordinance adopted pursuant to this Article; or

(4)        Has failed to substantially comply with State rules or local ordinances and regulations adopted pursuant to this Article."

SECTION 14.26.(d)  G.S. 113A‑57(1) reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑57.  Mandatory standards for land‑disturbing activity.

No land‑disturbing activity subject to this Article shall be undertaken except in accordance with the following mandatory requirements:

(1)        No land‑disturbing activity during periods of construction or improvement to land shall be permitted in proximity to a lake or natural watercourse unless a buffer zone is provided along the margin of the watercourse of sufficient width to confine visible siltation within the twenty‑five percent (25%) of the buffer zone nearest the