Bill Text: NC H97 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "§ 66‑291.  Requirements.

(c)        Each tobacco product manufacturer that elects to place funds into escrow pursuant to this section shall annually certify to the Attorney General that it is in compliance with this section. The Attorney General may bring a civil action on behalf of the State against any tobacco product manufacturer or joint and severally liable importer that fails to place into escrow the funds required under this section. Any tobacco product manufacturer that fails in any year to place into escrow the funds required under this section shall:

…."

SECTION 6.24.(e)  G.S. 66‑293 reads as rewritten:

"§ 66‑293.  Sale of certain cigarettes prohibited.

(a)        Civil Penalty. – It is unlawful for a person required to pay taxes pursuant to Part 2 or 3 of Article 2A of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes to sell or deliver cigarettes belonging to a brand family of a nonparticipating manufacturer if the sale of the cigarettes is subject to such taxes unless the cigarettes are included on the compliant nonparticipating manufacturer's list prepared and made public by the Office of the Attorney General under G.S. 66‑294.1 as of the date the person sells or delivers the cigarettes.