Bill Text: NC H97 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (4)        An identification of whether the processing fees collected exceeded, equaled, or fell short of the costs incurred by the Turnpike Authority for collecting and processing unpaid open road tolls.

SECTION 29.15.(b)  Report. – The Department shall report its findings to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee by March 1, 2016.

 

Adjust Cap on Turnpike Projects

SECTION 29.15A.  G.S. 136‑89.183(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑89.183.  Powers of the Authority.

(a)        The Authority shall have all of the powers necessary to execute the provisions of this Article, including the following:

(2)        To study, plan, develop, and undertake preliminary design work on up to nine Turnpike Projects. At the conclusion of these activities, the Turnpike Authority is authorized to design, establish, purchase, construct, operate, and maintain no more than eleven projects, which shall include the following projects:following:

a.         Triangle Expressway, including segments also known as N.C. 540, Triangle Parkway, and the Western Wake Freeway in Wake and Durham Counties. The described segments constitute three projects.one project.

b.         Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑183, s. 5.1, effective July 1, 2013.

c.         Monroe Connector/Bypass.

d.,        e. Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑183, s. 5.1, effective July 1, 2013.

f.          Repealed by Session Laws 2008‑225, s. 4, effective August 17, 2008.

Any other project proposed by the Authority in addition to the projects listed in this subdivision requires prior consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations pursuant to G.S. 120‑76.1 no less than 180 days prior to initiating the process required by Article 7 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes.