Bill Text: NC H97 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The Administrative Office of the Courts shall allocate additional assistants to prosecutorial districts on the basis of need and within available appropriations. Each district attorney may also use any volunteer or other personnel to assist the assistant. The assistant is responsible for coordinating efforts of the law‑enforcement and judicial systems to assure that each victim and witness is provided fair treatment under Article 45 of Chapter 15A, Fair Treatment for Victims and Witnesses and shall also provide administrative and legal support to the district attorney's office."

SECTION 18A.8.(b)  G.S. 7A‑348 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑348.  Training and supervision of assistants for administrative and victim and witness services.district attorney legal assistants.

Pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 7A‑413, the Conference of District Attorneys shall:

(1)        Assist in establishing uniform statewide training for assistants for administrative and victim and witness services; district attorney legal assistants; and

(2)        Assist in the implementation and supervision of this program."

SECTION 18A.8.(c)  G.S. 15A‑826 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑826.  Assistants for administrative and victim and witness services.District attorney legal assistants.