Bill Text: NC H97 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] A limited provisional license expires on the eighteenth birthday of the license holder. A limited learner's permit or limited provisional license issued under this section that expires on a weekend or State holiday shall remain valid through the fifth regular State business day following the date of expiration. A full provisional license expires on the date set under G.S. 20‑7(f). The fee for a limited learner's permit or a limited provisional license is fifteen dollars ($15.00). eighteen dollars ($18.00). The fee for a full provisional license is the amount set under G.S. 20‑7(i)."

SECTION 29.30.(c)  G.S. 20‑14 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑14.  Duplicate licenses.

A person may obtain a duplicate of a license issued by the Division by paying a fee of ten dollars ($10.00) twelve dollars ($12.00) and giving the Division satisfactory proof that any of the following has occurred:

(1)        The person's license has been lost or destroyed.

(2)        It is necessary to change the name or address on the license.