Bill Text: NC H97 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 12C.12.(d)  G.S. 7B‑800.1(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Prior to the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall consider the following:

(4)        Whether relatives or parents with custody of a sibling of the juvenile have been identified and notified as potential resources for placement or support."

SECTION 12C.12.(e)  G.S. 7B‑901 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑901.  Dispositional hearing.

The dispositional hearing shall take place immediately following the adjudicatory hearing and shall be concluded within 30 days of the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing. The dispositional hearing may be informal and the court may consider written reports or other evidence concerning the needs of the juvenile. The juvenile and the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian shall have the right to present evidence, and they may advise the court concerning the disposition they believe to be in the best interests of the juvenile. The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C‑1, Rule 801, including testimony or evidence from any person who is not a party, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition. The court may exclude the public from the hearing unless the juvenile moves that the hearing be open, which motion shall be granted.