Bill Text: NC H95 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 12.  G.S. 160A‑296 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑296.  Establishment and control of streets; center and edge lines.

(a)        A city shall have general authority and control over all public streets, sidewalks, alleys, bridges, and other ways of public passage within its corporate limits except to the extent that authority and control over certain streets and bridges is vested in the Board of Transportation. General authority and control includes but is not limited to all of the following:

(1)        The duty to keep the public streets, sidewalks, alleys, and bridges in proper repair.

(2)        The duty to keep the public streets, sidewalks, alleys, and bridges open for travel and free from unnecessary obstructions.

(3)        The power to open new streets and alleys, and to widen, extend, pave, clean, and otherwise improve existing streets, sidewalks, alleys, and bridges, and to acquire the necessary land therefor by dedication and acceptance, purchase, or eminent domain.

(4)        The power to close any street or alley either permanently or temporarily.

(5)        The power to regulate the use of the public streets, sidewalks, alleys, and bridges.

(6)        The power to regulate, license, and prohibit digging in the streets, sidewalks, or alleys, or placing therein or thereon any pipes, poles, wires, fixtures, or appliances of any kind either on, above, or below the surface.