Bill Text: NC H95 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] a.         A copy of the railroad's written agreement obtained under this subsection; or

b.         A certification that no written agreement with a railroad is required under this subsection because the permit sought is not for work or activity that falls within a railroad corridor and within 50 feet of any railroad track, railroad bridge, or other railroad facility according to railroad maps filed pursuant to G.S. 136‑199.

(5)  Nothing herein shall be construed as altering the reach and effect of applicable federal law to the railroad or rail carriers, nor to alter or affect the property rights of the railroad."SECTION 11.  G.S. 160A‑1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑1.  Application and meaning of terms.

Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section shall have the meaning indicated when used in this Chapter.