Bill Text: NC H95 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] HOUSE BILL 95

 

 

Short Title:        Railroad Corridor Protection.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Rapp, Steen, McComas, and Barnhart (Primary Sponsors).

For a complete list of Sponsors, see Bill Information on the NCGA Web Site.

Referred to:

Transportation.

February 16, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT CONCERNING MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION OF RAILROAD CORRIDORS, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE Railroads Study Commission.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 1‑44 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑44.  No title by possession of right‑of‑way.

No railroad, plank road, turnpike or canal company may be barred of, or presumed to have conveyed, any real estate, right‑of‑way, easement, leasehold, or other interest in the soil which has been condemned, or otherwise obtained for its use, as a right‑of‑way, depot, station house or place of landing, by any statute of limitation or by occupation of the same by any person whatever.whatever, or by any act or acts constituting estoppel or waiver."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 1‑51 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑51.  Five Three years.

Within five three years –

(1)        No suit, action or proceeding shall be brought or maintained against a railroad company owning or operating a railroad for damages or compensation for right‑of‑way or use and occupancy of any lands by the company for use of its railroad unless the action or proceeding is commenced within five three years after the lands have been entered upon for the purpose of constructing the road, or within two years after it is in operation.operation, whichever shall occur earlier.

(2)        No suit, action or proceeding shall be brought or maintained  against a railroad company for damages caused by the construction of the road, or the repairs thereto, unless such suit, action or proceeding is commenced within five three years after the cause of action accrues, and the jury shall assess  the entire amount of damages which the party aggrieved is entitled to recover by reason of the trespass on his property."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 40A‑51(a) reads as rewritten: