Bill Text: NC H95 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] If the taking is admitted by the condemnor, it shall, at the time of filing the answer, deposit with the court the estimated amount of compensation for the taking. Notice of the deposit shall be given to the owner. The owner may apply for disbursement of the deposit and disbursement shall be made in accordance with the applicable provisions of G.S. 40A‑44. If a taking is admitted, the condemnor shall, within 90 days of the filing of the answer to the complaint, file a map or plat of the property taken. The procedure hereinbefore set out in this Article and in Article 4 shall be followed for the purpose of determining all matters raised by the pleadings and the determination of just compensation."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 136‑192 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑192.  Obstructing highways; defective crossings; notice; failure to repair after notice misdemeanor.

(a)        Whenever, in their construction, the works of any railroad corporation shall cross lawfully established public roads or ways, the corporation shall so construct its works as not to impede the passage or transportation of persons or property along the same.