Bill Text: NC H786 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] PART VIII. E‑VERIFY CHANGES

SECTION 8.(a)  G.S. 153A‑449 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A‑449.  Contracts with private entities.entities; contractors must use E‑Verify.

(a)        Authority. – A county may contract with and appropriate money to any person, association, or corporation, in order to carry out any public purpose that the county is authorized by law to engage in.

(b)        Contractors Must Use E‑Verify. – No county may enter into a contract unless the contractor and the contractor's subcontractors comply with the requirements of Article 2 of Chapter 64 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 8.(b)  G.S. 160A‑20.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑20.1.  Contracts with private entities.entities; contractors must use E‑Verify.

(a)        Authority. – A city may contract with and appropriate money to any person, association, or corporation, in order to carry out any public purpose that the city is authorized by law to engage in.

(b)        Contractors Must Use E‑Verify. – No city may enter into a contract unless the contractor and the contractor's subcontractors comply with the requirements of Article 2 of Chapter 64 of the General Statutes."