Bill Text: NC H786 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "§ 143‑48.5.  Contractors must use E‑Verify.

No contract subject to the provisions of this Article may be entered into unless the contractor and the contractor's subcontractors comply with the requirements of Article 2 of Chapter 64 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 8.(e)  G.S. 147‑33.95 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)       No contract subject to the provisions of this Part may be entered into unless the contractor and the contractor's subcontractors comply with the requirements of Article 2 of Chapter 64 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 8.(f)  G.S. 64‑25(3) reads as rewritten:

"§ 64‑25.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(3)        Employee. – Any individual who provides services or labor for an employer in this State for wages or other remuneration. The term does not include an individual whose term of employment is customarily (i) affected by the seasonality of the industry in which the individual is employed or (ii) less than year‑round.

…."

SECTION 8.(g)  G.S. 64‑26(c) is repealed.

SECTION 8.(h)  Article 2 of Chapter 64 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: