Bill Text: NC H786 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The Department shall not assign "special use" vehicles, such as four‑wheel drive vehicles or law enforcement vehicles, to any agency or individual except upon written justification, verified by historical data, and accepted by the Secretary. The Department may provide law enforcement vehicles only to those agencies which that have statutory pursuit authority."

 

PART III. CREATION OF REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION AGAINST THE PRETRIAL RELEASE OF CERTAIN UNDOCUMENTED ALIENS

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 15A‑533 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑533.  Right to pretrial release in capital and noncapital cases.

(a)        A defendant charged with any crime, whether capital or noncapital, who is alleged to have committed this crime while still residing in or subsequent to his escape or during an unauthorized absence from involuntary commitment in a mental health facility designated or licensed by the Department of Health and Human Services, and whose commitment is determined to be still valid by the judge or judicial officer authorized to determine pretrial