Bill Text: NC H633 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (f)         Voting in Primary. – Any person who will become qualified by age to register and vote in the general election for which a partisan or nonpartisan primary is held, even though not so qualified by the date of the primary, may register for the primary and general election prior to the primary and then vote in the primary and general election after being registered in accordance with the provisions of this section."

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 163‑111 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑111.  Determination of primary results; second primaries.results.

(a)        Nomination Determined by Substantial Plurality; Definition of Substantial Plurality. Except as otherwise provided in this section, nominationsNomination in primary elections shall be determined by a substantial plurality of the votes cast. A substantial plurality within the meaning of this section shall be determined as follows:

(1)        If a nominee for a single office is to be selected, and there is more than one person seeking nomination, the substantial plurality shall be ascertained by multiplying the total vote cast for all aspirants by forty percent (40%).