Bill Text: NC H633 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 5.(p)  G.S. 163‑279(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      If the election is partisan, the election shall be held on Tuesday after the first Monday in November, the first primary shall be held on the second Tuesday after Labor Day, and the second primary, if required, shall be held on the fourth Tuesday before the election.Day."

SECTION 5.(q)  G.S. 163‑291 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑291.  Partisan primaries and elections.

The nomination of candidates for office in cities, towns, villages, and special districts whose elections are conducted on a partisan basis shall be governed by the provisions of this Chapter applicable to the nomination of county officers, and the terms "county board of elections," "chairman of the county board of elections," "county officers," and similar terms shall be construed with respect to municipal elections to mean the appropriate municipal