Bill Text: NC H633 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (f)         If the State Board cannot verify the North Carolina drivers license or social security number in accordance with G.S. 163‑82.12, the State Board shall so notify the individual submitting the application by e‑mail, if provided, and in accordance with this Article. That individual shall be offered an opportunity to register in accordance with G.S. 163‑82.6 or G.S. 163‑82.6A, as applicable."

SECTION 3.(c)  G.S. 163‑82.10(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Official Record. – The State voter registration system is the official voter registration list for the conduct of all elections in the State. The State Board of Elections and the county board of elections may keep copies of voter registration data, including voter registration applications, in any medium and format expressly approved by the Department of Cultural Resources pursuant to standards and conditions established by the Department and mutually agreed to by the Department and the State Board of Elections. A completed and signed registration application form, if available, described in G.S. 163‑82.3, once approved by the county board of elections, becomes backup to the official registration record of the voter.