Bill Text: NC H633 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] In the event an absentee application or ballot has already been mailed to such person applying to vote pursuant to G.S. 163‑227.2, the board of elections shall void the application and ballot unless the voted absentee ballot has been received by the board of elections. Such person shall be eligible to vote pursuant to G.S. 163‑227.2 no later than 5:00 P.M. on the day next preceding the primary, second primary primary or election."

SECTION 5.(j)  G.S. 163‑258.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑258.9.  Transmission of unvoted ballots.

(a)        Not later than 60 days before the statewide general election in even‑numbered years and not later than 50 days before any other election, the county board of elections shall transmit a ballot and balloting materials to all covered voters who by that date submit a valid military‑overseas ballot application, except for a second primary.application. However, in the case of municipal elections, absentee ballots shall be made available no later than 30 days before an election. For a second primary which includes a candidate for federal office, the county board of elections shall transmit a ballot and balloting material to all covered voters who by that date submit a valid military‑overseas ballot application no later than 45 days before the second primary.