Bill Text: NC H633 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The Commission shall not provide for more than 11 paid holidays per year except that in those years in which Christmas Day falls on a Tuesday, Wednesday, or Thursday, the Commission shall not provide for more than 12 paid holidays."

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 163‑41 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Training and Certification of Judges. – All chief judges and judges shall comply with the training and certification requirements in G.S. 163‑82.24."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 163‑82.24 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑82.24.  Statewide training and certification for election officials.

(a)        Elections Directors Training. – The State Board of Elections shall conduct training programs in election law and procedures. Every county elections director shall receive training conducted by the State Board at least as often as required in the following schedule:

(1)        Once during each odd‑numbered year before the municipal election held in the county;

(2)        Once during each even‑numbered year before the first partisan primary; and

(3)        Once during each even‑numbered year after the partisan primaries but before the general election.

(a1)      County Board Member Training. – Every member of a county board of elections shall receive training conducted by the State Board at least once during the six months after the member's initial appointment and at least once again during the first two years of the member's service. The State Board of Elections shall promulgate rules for the training of precinct officials, which shall be followed by the county boards of elections.

(a2)      Chief Judges and Judges Training. – Every person appointed chief judge or judge shall receive training developed and approved by the State Board in each election cycle prior to the first election in that cycle in that county.

(b)        Certification. – The State Board of Elections shall conduct a program for certification of all election officials. The program shall include training in election law and procedures. Before issuing certification to an election official, the State Board shall administer an examination designed to determine the proficiency of the official in election law and procedures. The State Board shall set adequate standards for the passage of the examination."

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 163‑82.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑82.5.  Distribution of application forms.

(a)        The State Board of Elections shall make the forms described in G.S. 163‑82.3 available for distribution through governmental and private entities, with particular emphasis on making them available for organized voter registration drives.

(b)        The State Board of Elections shall make the forms available for completion and submission on a secure Internet Web site in accordance with this Article."

SECTION 3.(b)  Article 7A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 163‑82.5A.  Online voter registration.