Bill Text: NC H457 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] The resolution or trust agreement or any financing statement, continuation statement or other instrument by which a pledge of revenues, securities or other moneys is created need not be filed or recorded in any manner."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 160A-314 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a3)     Revisions in the rates, fees, or charges for electric service for cities that are members of the North Carolina Eastern Municipal Power Agency must comply with the public hearing provisions applicable to those cities under G.S. 159B-17."

SECTION 3.  Section 1 of this act becomes effective October 1, 2012, and only applies to all rates, fees, or charges for electric service provided by the North Carolina Eastern Municipal Power Agency (NCEMPA) or a member city or town of the NCEMPA on or after that date.