Bill Text: NC H173 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] HOUSE BILL 173

 

 

Short Title:        Omnibus Criminal Law Bill.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Stam, Faircloth, Glazier, and R. Turner (Primary Sponsors).

For a complete list of Sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly Web Site.

Referred to:

Judiciary II.

March 10, 2015

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to amend various criminal laws for the purpose of improving trial court efficiency.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I. EXTEND THE PERIOD OF TIME TO AVOID THE COURT COSTS FOR FAILURE TO PAY

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 7A‑304(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed.