Bill Text: NC H173 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 14.  G.S. 14‑50.43(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      An order entered under this section shall expire one year after entry; however, the entry unless extended by the Court for good cause established by the plaintiff after a hearing. The order may be modified, rescinded, or vacated at any time prior to its expiration date upon the motion of any party if it appears to the court that one or more of the defendants is no longer engaging in criminal street gang activities."

 

PART XV. AMEND CERTIFICATE OF RELIEF

SECTION 15.(a)  G.S. 15A‑173.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       An individual who is convicted of no more than two Class G, H, or I felonies or misdemeanors in one session of court, and who has no other convictions for a felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation, criminal offenses no higher than a Class G felony, may petition the court where the individual was convicted of his or her most serious offense for a Certificate of Relief relieving collateral