Bill Text: NC H173 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The Administrative Office of the Courts may obtain any information that may be needed from individual clerks of superior court in order to make the modifications necessary to maintain the records required under this section.

 

PART III. REVISE THE LAW AUTHORIZING A CHIEF DISTRICT COURT JUDGE TO DESIGNATE CERTAIN MAGISTRATES TO APPOINT COUNSEL/AUTHORIZE MAGISTRATES TO ACCEPT GUILTY PLEAS AND ENTER JUDGMENT FOR OFFENSE OF INTOXICATED AND DISRUPTIVE IN PUBLIC

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 7A‑146 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑146.  Administrative authority and duties of chief district judge.

The chief district judge, subject to the general supervision of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, has administrative supervision and authority over the operation of the district courts and magistrates in his district. These powers and duties include, but are not limited to, the following:

(11)      Designating certain magistrates to appoint counsel and accept waivers of counsel pursuant to Article 36 of this Chapter. This designation may only be given to magistrates who are duly licensed attorneys and does not give any magistrate the authority to: (i) to appoint counsel or accept waivers of counsel for potentially capital offenses, as defined by rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services; or (ii) accept a waiver of counsel.Services.

…."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 7A‑292 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑292.  Additional powers of magistrates.

In addition to the jurisdiction and powers assigned in this Chapter to the magistrate in civil and criminal actions, each magistrate has the following additional powers:

(15)      When authorized by the chief district judge, as permitted in G.S. 7A‑146(11), to provide for appointment of counsel and acceptance of waivers of counsel pursuant to Article 36 of this Chapter.

…."

SECTION 3.(c)  G.S. 14‑444 reads as rewritten: