Bill Text: NC H173 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 7.(b)  Part 8 of Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 122C‑295.  Electronic and facsimile transmission of custody orders.

A custody order entered by the clerk or magistrate pursuant to this Chapter may be delivered to the law enforcement officer by electronic or facsimile transmission."

 

PART VIII. PETITION AND ORDER TO DISPOSE OF FIREARM MAY BE TRANSMITTED ELECTRONICALLY OR BY FACSIMILE

SECTION 8.(a)  G.S. 14‑269.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑269.1.  Confiscation and disposition of deadly weapons.

(a)        Upon conviction of any person for violation of G.S. 14‑269, G.S. 14‑269.7, or any other offense involving the use of a deadly weapon of a type referred to in G.S. 14‑269, the deadly weapon with reference to which the defendant shall have been convicted shall be ordered confiscated and disposed of by the presiding judge at the trial in one of the following ways in the discretion of the presiding judge.

(1)        By ordering the weapon returned to its rightful owner, but only when such owner is a person other than the defendant and has filed a petition for the recovery of such weapon with the presiding judge at the time of the defendant's conviction, and upon a finding by the presiding judge that petitioner is entitled to possession of same and that he was unlawfully deprived of the same without his consent.

(2),       (3) Repealed by Session Laws 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 16, s. 2.

(4)        By ordering such weapon turned over to the sheriff of the county in which the trial is held or his duly authorized agent to be destroyed if the firearm does not have a legible, unique identification number or is unsafe for use because of wear, damage, age, or modification.