Bill Text: NC H173 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Upon a showing to the court that the defendant failed to appear because of an error or omission of a judicial official, a prosecutor, or a law‑enforcement officer, the court shall waive the fee for failure to appear. These fees shall be remitted to the State Treasurer.

…."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 20‑24.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The court must report to the Division the name of any person charged with a motor vehicle offense under this Chapter who:

(1)        Fails to appear to answer the charge as scheduled, unless within 20 days  after the scheduled appearance, he either appears in court to answer the charge or disposes of the charge pursuant to G.S. 7A‑146; or