Bill Text: NC H173 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] This subsection (b1) is not applicable to seizures pursuant to G.S. 113‑137 of firearms used only in connection with a violation of Article 22 of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes or any local wildlife hunting ordinance. Any petition or order to dispose of a firearm made pursuant to this subsection may be transmitted electronically or by facsimile to the appropriate person, sheriff, or law enforcement agency."

 

PART IX. EXPUNCTION INFORMATION MAY BE TRANSMITTED ELECTRONICALLY OR BY FACSIMILE

SECTION 9.  G.S. 15A‑150 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑150.  Notification requirements.

(a)        Notification to AOC. – The clerk of superior court in each county in North Carolina shall, as soon as practicable after each term of court, file with the Administrative Office of the Courts the names of the following:

(1)        Persons granted an expunction under this Article.

(2)        Persons granted a conditional discharge under G.S. 14‑50.29.

(3)        Persons granted a conditional discharge under G.S. 90‑96 or G.S. 90‑113.14.

(4)        Repealed by Session Laws 2010‑174, s. 7, effective October 1, 2010.

(5)        Persons granted a conditional discharge under G.S. 14‑204.

(b)        Notification to Other State and Local Agencies. – The Unless otherwise instructed by the Administrative Office of the Courts pursuant to an agreement entered into under subsection (e) of this section for the electronic or facsimile transmission of information, the clerk of superior court in each county in North Carolina shall send a certified copy of an order granting an expunction to a person named in subsection (a) of this section to all of the agencies listed in this subsection.