Bill Text: MS HC133 | 2011 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] WHEREAS, as evidenced by our intent expressed for the Public Trust Tidelands Act, we have long recognized the importance of providing certainty and stability to land titles while balancing the importance of the economic welfare of this state and its citizens individually, which has resulted in the Secretary of State's authority to gain all monies and consideration derived from gaming operations that have been recognized by specific statutory enactment as being under the specific control of the Secretary of State; and
WHEREAS, Section 29-15-3, Mississippi Code of 1972, provides an exception, "...except where a specific alteration of specific public trust tidelands would serve a higher public interest in compliance with the public purposes of the public trust in which such tidelands are held."; and
WHEREAS, this body, along with the Mississippi Supreme Court has recognized that, "The only way public trust lands can be disposed of is if it is done pursuant to a higher public purpose, while at the same time not being detrimental to the general public.