Bill Text: MI SB1090 | 2019-2020 | 100th Legislature | Engrossed
[…] under court jurisdiction and is placed in county-funded foster care, that
support payable under the order is assigned to the funding
county.department.
(c) For a friend of the court case, substantially the
following statements:
(i) "The office of
the friend of the court may consider the person who is providing the actual
care, support, and maintenance of a child for whom support is ordered as the
recipient of support for the child and may redirect support paid for that child
to that recipient of support, subject to the procedures prescribed in section
5d of the support and parenting time enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL
552.605d.".
(ii) "If the payer resides full-time with a child for whom
support is payable under this order, support for that child abates in
accordance with policies established by the state friend of the court bureau
and subject to the procedures prescribed in section 5d of the support and
parenting time enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL 552.605d.".
(2) On and after 1 year after the effective date of the 2020
amendatory act that amended this section, each support order the court enters or
modifies must include substantially the following statements: If the payer will