Bill Text: MI HB5990 | 2015-2016 | 98th Legislature | Introduced
[…] Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2016-11-09 - Bill Electronically Reproduced 10/19/2016 [HB5990 Detail]

Download: Michigan-2015-HB5990-Introduced.html

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOUSE BILL No. 5990

 

 

October 19, 2016, Introduced by Reps. Runestad, Darany, Johnson, Graves, Kelly, Chatfield, Hooker, Howell, Glenn, Barrett, Somerville, Tedder, Cole, Vaupel and Robinson and referred to the Committee on Criminal Justice.

 

     A bill to amend 1994 PA 350, entitled

 

"Public employee retirement benefits forfeiture act,"

 

by amending sections 2, 3, and 4 (MCL 38.2702, 38.2703, and

 

38.2704), sections 2 and 4 as amended by 1996 PA 467.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN ENACT:

 

     Sec. 2. As used in this act:

 

     (a) "Felony arising out of his or her service as a public

 

employee" means 1 or more of the following:

 

     (i) A felony resulting from the misuse of public funds.

 

     (ii) A felony resulting from the receipt of a bribe or other

 

financial benefit in that person's individual's capacity as a

 

public employee.