Bill Text: MA H3528 | 2009-2010 | 186th General Court | Introduced
[…] The provisions of section 87 of chapter 276 relating to the power of the court to place certain offenders on probation shall not apply to any person charged with a violation of this section.”

SECTION 6.  Paragraph (vii) of Section 29C of chapter 272 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2006 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines in lines 23-32, the words:— “shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years or in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one-half years or by a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000, or by both such fine and imprisonment for the first offense, not less than five years in a state prison or by a fine of not less than $5,000 nor more than $20,000, or by both such fine and imprisonment for the second offense, not less than 10 years in a state prison or by a fine of not less than $10,000 nor more than $30,000, or by both such fine and imprisonment for the third and subsequent offenses” and inserting in place thereof the following words:— “shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison or in a jail or house of correction for a term of not less than two years or by a fine of not less than $10,000 nor more than $30,000, or by both such fine and imprisonment for the first