Bill Text: HI SCR155 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] WHEREAS, on August 6, 2009, a Protect Kahoolawe Ohana access participant was seriously injured by the propeller of a boat that had been contracted by the Protect Kahoolawe Ohana; and

 

     WHEREAS, as a result of the serious injuries sustained, the Protect Kahoolawe Ohana access participant filed two lawsuits against the State requesting payment for general damages, special damages, and attorney's fees and costs; and

 

     WHEREAS, pursuant to section 6K-6(1), Hawaii Revised Statutes, the Kahoolawe Island Reserve Commission "[s]hall establish criteria, policies, and controls for permissible uses within the island reserve", and thus has a responsibility to protect the State from liability; now, therefore,