Bill Text: HI SB981 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (d)] (c)  For all other offices, the maximum amount of public funds available to a candidate shall not exceed $100 in any election year.

     [(e)] (d)  Each candidate who qualified for the maximum amount of public funding in any primary election and who is a candidate for a subsequent general election shall apply with the commission to be qualified to receive the maximum amount of public funds as provided in this section for the respective general election. 

     (e)  For purposes of this section, "qualified" means meeting the qualifying campaign contribution requirements of section 11-429."

     SECTION 2.  Section 11-429, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  As a condition of receiving public funds for a primary or general election, a candidate shall not be unopposed in any election for which public funds are sought, shall have filed an affidavit with the commission pursuant to section 11‑423 to voluntarily limit the candidate's campaign expenditures, and shall be in receipt of the following sum of qualifying contributions from individual residents of Hawaii: