Bill Text: HI SB981 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (D)  County of Kauai — qualifying contributions that in the aggregate exceed $3,000;

     (6)  For the office of state senator — qualifying contributions that, in the aggregate exceed $2,500;

     (7)  For the office of state representative — qualifying contributions that, in the aggregate, exceed $1,500;

     (8)  For the office of Hawaiian affairs — qualifying contributions that, in the aggregate, exceed [$1,500;] $5,000; and

     (9)  For all other offices, qualifying contributions that, in the aggregate, exceed $500."

PART II

     SECTION 3.  Section 11-115, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The names of the candidates shall be placed upon the ballot for their respective offices in alphabetical order except:

     (1)  As provided in section 11-118;

     (2)  As provided in section 13D-4;

    [(2)] (3)  For the limitations of the voting system in use; and

    [(3)] (4)  For the case of the candidates for vice president and lieutenant governor in the general election whose names shall be placed immediately below the name of the candidate for president or governor of the same political party."

     SECTION 4.  Section 13D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: