Bill Text: HI SB922 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] These mothers should not be faced with the possibility of their attacker remaining in their life because he retained his parental rights to the child.  Accordingly, the legislature finds that anyone convicted of rape or sexual assault should not have any parental rights relating to a child conceived as a result of their crime.

     The purpose of this Act is to ensure that family courts in the State terminate the parental rights of natural parents convicted of rape or sexual assault with respect to children who were conceived as a result of the rape or sexual assault.

     SECTION 2.  Section 571-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Involuntary termination.

     (1)  The family courts may terminate the parental rights in respect to any child as to any legal parent:

         (A)  Who has deserted the child without affording means of identification for a period of at least ninety days;

         (B)  Who has voluntarily surrendered the care and custody of the child to another for a period of at least two years;

         (C)  Who, when the child is in the custody of another, has failed to communicate with the child when able to do so for a period of at least one year;

         (D)  Who, when the child is in the custody of another, has failed to provide for care and support of the child when able to do so for a period of at least one year;

         (E)  Whose child has been removed from the parent's physical custody pursuant to legally authorized judicial action under section 571-11(9), and who is found to be unable to provide now and in the foreseeable future the care necessary for the well-being of the child;

         (F)  Who is found by the court to be mentally ill or intellectually disabled and incapacitated from giving consent to the adoption of or from providing now and in the foreseeable future the care necessary for the well-being of the child; or

         (G)  Who is found not to be the child's natural or adoptive father.

     (2)  The family courts may terminate the parental rights in respect to any minor of any natural but not legal father who is an adjudicated, presumed or concerned father under chapter 578, or who is named as the father on the child's birth certificate:

         (A)  Who falls within subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), or (F) of paragraph (1);

         (B)  Whose child is sought to be adopted by the child's stepfather and the stepfather has lived with the child and the child's legal mother for a period of at least one year;

         (C)  Who is only a concerned father who has failed to file a petition for the adoption of the child or whose petition for the adoption of the child has been denied; or

         (D)  Who is found to be an unfit or improper parent or to be financially or otherwise unable to give the child a proper home and education.