Bill Text: HI SB875 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 342G-81, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by deleting the definition of "deposit glass beverage container".

     [""Deposit glass beverage container" means:

     (1)  The individual, separate, sealed, glass container used for containing, at the time of import, sixty-four ounces or less of a beverage; or

     (2)  The empty, individual, separate glass container that will be filled with sixty-four ounces or less of a beverage and sealed in this State, so that these glass beverage containers will be subject to [part VIII]."]

     SECTION 5.  Section 342G-82, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every glass container importer shall pay to the department an advance disposal fee.  The fee shall be imposed only once on the same glass container and shall not be assessed on drinking glasses, cups, bowls, plates, ashtrays, and similar tempered glass containers.  For the period beginning September 1, 1994, the fee shall be one and one-half cents per glass container.  [Beginning October 1, 2004, the glass advance disposal fee shall only apply to glass containers that are not glass deposit beverage containers.]"

     SECTION 6.  Section 342G-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: