Bill Text: HI SB592 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
592 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
Relating to Health.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to increase the likelihood that persons suffering from serious mental illness or substance abuse will receive timely and appropriate care and treatment by requiring certain patients subject to emergency hospitalization to be assessed to determine whether a surrogate or guardian is needed to make appropriate health care decisions for the patient.
SECTION 2. Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Emergency hospitalization. If the psychiatrist or advanced practice
registered nurse [with] having prescriptive authority and who
holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered
nurse psychiatric specialization who performs [the] an emergency
examination has reason to believe that the patient is:
(1) Mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse;
(2) Imminently dangerous to self or others; and
(3) In need of care or treatment, or both;
the
psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse [with] having
prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an
advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization shall direct that
the patient be hospitalized on an emergency basis or cause the patient to be
transferred to another psychiatric facility for emergency hospitalization, or
both. [The] Immediately upon
admission, the patient shall have the right [immediately upon admission]
to telephone the patient's guardian or a family member including a reciprocal
beneficiary, or an adult friend and an attorney. If the patient declines to exercise that
right, the staff of the facility shall inform the adult patient of the right to
waive notification to the family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, and shall
make reasonable efforts to ensure that the patient's guardian or family,
including a reciprocal beneficiary, is notified of the emergency admission [but];
provided that the patient's family, including a reciprocal beneficiary,
need not be notified if the patient is an adult and requests that there be no
notification. The patient shall be
allowed to confer with an attorney in private.
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Report Title: