Bill Text: HI SB3157 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Therefore, the result is that properties have remained vacant, generating no income and serving no public benefit.
The legislature also finds that expediting
the leasing process would potentially make properties more attractive to
prospective lessees, and result in the creation of a long-term income stream.
The purpose of this Act is to expand the
disposition of public land leases through direct negotiation to include
agricultural, commercial, industrial, resort, and hotel purposes.
SECTION
2. Section 171-59, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Disposition of public lands for uses
related to airline, aircraft, and
airport-related[,] operations; agricultural processing[,];
cattle feed production[,]; aquaculture[,]; agriculture; commercial use; industrial use; hotels;
resorts; and marine, maritime,
and maritime-related operations may be negotiated without regard to the
limitations set forth in subsection (a) and section 171-16(c); provided that:
(1) The
disposition encourages competition within the [aeronautical,
airport-related, agricultural, aquaculture, maritime, and maritime-related
operations;] relevant industries;
(2) The disposition shall not exceed a maximum term of thirty-five years, except in the case of:
(A) Maritime and maritime-related operations, which may provide for a maximum term of seventy years; and
(B) Aquaculture operations, which may provide for a maximum term of sixty-five years; provided that aquaculture operations in good standing may seek to renew a lease issued under this section and, during the lease term, may engage in supportive activities that are related to or integrated with aquaculture; and
(3) The method of disposition of public lands for cattle feed production as set forth in this subsection shall not apply after December 31, 1988.
For the purposes of this subsection:
"Agricultural processing" means
the processing of agricultural products, including dairying, grown, raised, or
produced in Hawaii.
"Airport-related" means a purpose
or activity that requires air transportation to achieve that purpose or