Bill Text: HI SB3058 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 8. There is appropriated out of the special land and development fund the sum of $ or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2018-2019 to carry out the purposes of this Act.
The sum appropriated shall be expended by the department of land and natural resources for the purposes of this Act.
PART II
SECTION 9. Section 171-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) The board, from time to time, upon the issuance or during the term of any intensive agricultural, aquaculture, commercial, mariculture, special livestock, pasture, hotel, resort, or industrial lease, may:
(1) Modify or eliminate any of the restrictions specified in subsection (a);
(2) Extend or modify
the fixed rental period or the term of the lease[; provided that the
aggregate of the initial term and any extension granted shall not exceed
sixty-five years;] upon approval by the board of a development agreement
proposed by the lessee to make substantial improvements to the existing
improvements or to construct new improvements; provided that the remaining term
of the lease and the extension granted shall not exceed sixty-five years;
or
(3) Extend the term and modify any provisions of the lease,
to the extent necessary to qualify the lease for
mortgage lending or guaranty purposes with any federal mortgage lending agency[,];
to qualify the lessee for any state or private lending institution loan,
private loan guaranteed by the State, or any loan in which the State and any
private lender participates[,]; or to amortize the cost of
substantial improvements to the demised premises that are paid for by the
lessee without institutional financing[, such]. An extension [being] of the
fixed rental period or term of the lease shall be based on the economic
life of the improvements as determined by the board or an independent
appraiser; provided that the approval of any extension shall be subject to the
following:
(1) The demised premises have been used substantially for the purpose for which they were originally leased;
[(2) The aggregate
of the initial term and any extension granted shall not be for more than
sixty-five years;]
(2) The length of
the extension granted for the lease or the fixed rental period of the lease
shall not extend the fixed rental period of the original lease by more than
thirty-nine years;
(3) [In the event
of] If a reopening[,] occurs, the rental for any