Bill Text: HI SB2898 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (b)  Any commercial driver's license not reactivated under subsection (a) within one year of the indicated date of expiration shall be invalid.  The examiner of drivers shall examine an applicant whose commercial driver's license has been declared invalid under this subsection in accordance with the licensing procedures established under sections 286-236[, 286-238,] and 286-239."

     SECTION 6.  Section 291E-44.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Except as provided in sections 286-118.5 and 291E‑61.6, the director shall not issue an ignition interlock permit to:

     (1)  A respondent whose license is expired, suspended, or revoked as a result of action other than the instant revocation;

     (2)  A respondent who does not hold a valid license at the time of arrest for the violation of section 291E-61;

     (3)  A respondent who holds a license that is a learner's permit or instruction permit; or

     (4)  A respondent who holds either a category 4 license under section 286-102(b) or a commercial driver's license under section [286-239(b)] 286-239(a) unless the ignition interlock permit is restricted to a category 1, 2, or 3 license under section 286-102(b)."

     SECTION 7.  Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Except as provided in sections 286-118.5 and 291E-61.6, the court shall not issue an ignition interlock permit to: