Bill Text: HI SB2898 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1)  A respondent whose license is expired, suspended, or revoked as a result of action other than the instant revocation;

     (2)  A respondent who does not hold a valid license at the time of arrest for the violation of section 291E-61;

     (3)  A respondent who holds a license that is a learner's permit or instruction permit; or

     (4)  A respondent who holds either a category 4 license under section 286-102(b) or a commercial driver's license under section [286-239(b)] 286-239(a) unless the ignition interlock permit is restricted to a category 1, 2, or 3 license under section 286-102(b)."

     SECTION 7.  Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Except as provided in sections 286-118.5 and 291E-61.6, the court shall not issue an ignition interlock permit to:

     (1)  A defendant whose license is expired, suspended, or revoked as a result of action other than the instant offense;

     (2)  A defendant who does not hold a valid license at the time of the instant offense;

     (3)  A defendant who holds either a category 4 license under section 286-102(b) or a commercial driver's license under section [286-239(b),] 286-239(a), unless the ignition interlock permit is restricted to a category 1, 2, or 3 license under section 286-102(b); or

     (4)  A defendant who holds a license that is a learner's permit or instruction permit."

     SECTION 8.  Section 286-238.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§286-238.5]  Hazardous materials endorsement.