Bill Text: HI SB2898 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [(h)] (g)  Every applicant shall successfully complete the commercial driver's license general knowledge test before being issued a commercial learner's permit.  A driver holding a valid commercial driver's license who seeks an upgrade for which a skills test is required shall also pass the appropriate knowledge test prior to obtaining a commercial learner's permit."

     SECTION 2.  Section 286-238, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The application for a commercial driver's license or commercial learner's permit shall include the following with respect to the applicant:

    [(1)  The full name and current mailing, residential, and business addresses;

     (2)  A physical description including sex and height;

     (3)  Date of birth;

     (4)  Social security number;

     (5)  Signature;

     (6)  Color photograph, digitized color image or black and white laser-engraved photographs of the driver;

     (7)] (1)  Certifications including those required by title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section 383.71(a), except that this certification applies to both intrastate and interstate drivers;

    [(8)] (2)  The names of all states where the applicant has previously been licensed to drive any type of motor vehicle during the previous ten years; and

    [(9)] (3)  Any other information required by section 286111.

     The applicant shall produce proof of residency to show the applicant's state of domicile as defined in title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section 383.5."

     SECTION 3.  Section 286-238.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: