Bill Text: HI SB2869 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] except so far as allowed by 45 Code of Federal
Regulations part 164, subpart E.
Nothing in this section shall preclude the application of more restrictive rules of confidentiality set forth for records covered by 42 Code of Federal Regulations part 2, relating to the confidentiality of alcohol and drug abuse patient records, or disclosure deemed necessary under the federal Developmental Disabilities Act of 1984, P.L. 98-527, to protect and advocate the rights of persons with developmental disabilities who reside in facilities for persons with developmental disabilities."
SECTION 3. Section 334-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§334-5
Confidentiality of records. All certificates, applications, records,
and reports made for the purposes of this chapter, maintained, used, or
disclosed by health care providers as defined in this chapter, health plans as
defined in 45 Code of Federal Regulations section 160.103, and health care
clearinghouses as defined in 45 Code of Federal Regulations section 160.103,
and directly or indirectly identifying a person who receives mental health
services shall be kept confidential and shall not be disclosed by any person
except so far as[:
(1) The person identified, or the person's legal guardian, consents;
(2) Disclosure may be deemed necessary by the director of health or by
the administrator of a private psychiatric or special treatment facility to
carry out this chapter;
(3) A
court may direct upon its determination that disclosure is necessary for the
conduct of proceedings before it and that failure to make the disclosure would
be contrary to the public interest;
(4) Disclosure
may be deemed necessary under the federal Protection and Advocacy for Mentally
Ill Individuals Act of 1986, Public Law 99-319, to protect and advocate the
rights of persons with mental illness who reside in facilities providing
treatment or care;
(5) Disclosure
of a person's treatment summary from a previous five-year period from one
health care provider to another may be deemed necessary for the purpose of
continued care and treatment of the person, or for health care operations;
provided that the health care provider seeking disclosure makes reasonable
efforts to obtain advance consent from the person; or
6) Disclosures
are made between the person's health care provider and payor to obtain
reimbursement for services rendered to the person; provided
that disclosure shall be made only if the provider informs the person that a
reimbursement claim will be made to the person's payor, the person is afforded
an opportunity to pay the reimbursement directly, and the person does not pay.]
allowed by 45 Code of Federal Regulations part 164,