Bill Text: HI SB2831 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  Total inability of an employee to perform the duties of the employee's employment caused by sickness, pregnancy, termination of pregnancy, organ donation, or accident other than a work injury as defined in section 386‑3[.]; or

     (2)  Total inability of an employee to perform the duties of the employee's employment due to:

          (A)  The employee's giving birth to a child; or

          (B)  Providing kangaroo care to or expressing breast milk for the employee's child who is required to stay in a neonatal intensive care unit."

     SECTION 4.  Section 392-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any individual in current employment who suffers disability resulting from [accident,]:

     (1)  Accident, sickness, pregnancy, termination of pregnancy, or organ donation, except accident or disease connected with or resulting from employment;

     (2)  Giving birth to a child; or

     (3)  Providing kangaroo care to or expressing breast milk for the individual's child who is required to stay in a neonatal intensive care unit,

as defined in section 386-3 or any other applicable workers' compensation law, shall be entitled to receive temporary disability benefits in the amount and manner provided in this chapter."

     SECTION 5.  Section 392-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§392-23[]]  Duration of benefit payments.