Bill Text: HI SB2828 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (d) If any data update required by this section is not completed within the specified time, the most current data shall be used until the update is completed."
SECTION 3. Chapter 302A, part VI, subpart B, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title to read as follows:
"[[]B.[]] SCHOOL IMPACT FEES"
SECTION 4. Section 302A-1601, Hawaii Revised Statutes is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§302A-1601[]]
Findings. New residential
developments within identified school impact districts create additional demand
for public school facilities. As such, once school impact districts are
identified, new residential developments [will] shall be required
to contribute toward the construction of new or expansion of existing public
school facilities through:
(1) The land
requirement, either through an in lieu fee or actual acreage (unless land is
not required in the school impact district)[;], based on each new
residential development's proportionate share of the need to provide additional
public school sites; and
(2) The construction
requirement either through an in lieu fee or actual construction based on [the]
each new residential development's proportionate share of the need to
construct additional school facilities.
A study commissioned by the State has identified the land dedication requirement that is consistent with proportionate fair-share principles and the net capital cost of school facilities, excluding land costs, that is consistent with proportionate fair-share principles.
The State determines that new residential developments within designated school impact districts shall provide land for schools or pay a fee in lieu of land proportionate to the impacts of the new residential development on existing school facilities. The State also determines that new residential developments within designated school impact districts shall also pay school construction cost component impact fees proportionate to their impacts.
In determining the amounts of land component impact fees and construction cost component impact fees, the intent of the school impact fee calculations is that new residential developments should not be charged for a higher level of service than is being charged to existing developments.
This [[]subpart[]]
establishes the methodology for developers to provide their proportionate share
of the land and the construction cost of new or expanded school facilities
needed to serve new residential developments, as determined in [section