Bill Text: HI SB2828 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (j) Fees in
lieu, proceeds from the sale of all or part of an existing school site that has
been dedicated by a developer pursuant to the requirements of this subpart, and
construction cost component impact fees shall be expended or encumbered
within twenty years of the date of collection. Fees shall be considered spent
or encumbered on a first-in, first-out basis. An expenditure plan for [the]
all collected impact fees shall be incorporated into the annual budget
process of the department and subject to legislative approval of the budget."
SECTION 12. Section 302A-1609, Hawaii Revised Statutes is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§302A-1609[]]
Refunds[.] of fees. If
[the] a fee in lieu or a construction cost component impact
fee is not expended within twenty years of the date of collection, the
department shall either:
(1) Refund to the developer, or the developer's successor in interest, the amount of the fee in lieu paid and any interest accrued thereon; or
(2) Recommit part or all of the fees for another twenty-year period for construction of new schools in the school impact district, as authorized by the developer or the developer's successor."
SECTION 13. Section 302A-1610, Hawaii Revised Statutes is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§302A-1610[]] Credits for land
dedication. (a) Any [person]
owner of a development subject to the land [dedication] component
impact fee requirements pursuant to this [[]subpart[]] may