Bill Text: HI SB2828 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] are located in permanent structures, and the percentages that are located in
portable buildings in surrounding high school complexes.] an
analysis including the advantages and disadvantages of potential changes to
statewide school site areas and design enrollment standards that may be
appropriate for application in the particular school impact district. This
analysis may include, for example, non-traditional facilities such as mid-rise
or high-rise structures in existing urban areas where new residential
developments are expected to generate the need for new school construction."
SECTION 9. Section 302A-1606, Hawaii Revised Statutes is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§302A-1606[]]
[Impact fee: land] Land
component[-] impact fee; determining the amount of land or fee in
lieu. (a) The school land area
requirements for new [school facilities shall be determined based on the
recent school construction averages.] residential developments in
a school impact district shall be based on recent school site area averages,
student generation rates, and the number of dwelling units in the new
residential development.
(b) The following formula shall be used to determine the total school land area requirement for each individual new residential development in a school impact district:
Elementary school student generation rate per single-family unit (x) number of single-family units (x) recent school site area average for the land area per elementary school student;
plus (+)
Elementary school student generation rate per multi-family unit (x) number of multi-family units (x) recent school site area average for the land area per elementary school student;
plus (+)
Middle school student generation rate per single-family unit (x) number of single-family units (x) recent school site area average for the land area per middle school student;
plus (+)
Middle school student generation rate per multi-family unit (x) number of multi-family units (x) recent school site area average for the land area per middle school student;
plus (+)
High school student generation rate per single-family unit (x) number of single-family units (x) recent school site area average for the land area per high school student;
plus (+)
High school student generation rate per multi-family unit (x) number of multi-family units (x) recent school site area average for the land area per high school student;
equals (=)
Total school land requirement.
[(b)] (c)
The procedure for determining whether the dedication of land is required or a
payment of a fee in lieu is required for a new school facility or to satisfy
the land component impact fee shall be as follows:
(1) A new residential