Bill Text: HI SB2828 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "Student
generation rate" means the number of public school students
generated by each multi-family and single-family unit when a residential
development has matured and enrollment per unit no longer fluctuates[,] significantly, or [achieves] has substantially
achieved a steady state. The student
generation rate for a school impact district shall be based on analysis of the
existing number of residential units and public school students in an area, and
the student generation rates of comparable projects and areas."
SECTION 6. Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§302A-1603[]]
Applicability and exemptions. (a)
Except as provided in subsection (b), any person who seeks to develop a new
residential development within a designated school impact district requiring:
(1) A county subdivision approval;
(2) A county building permit; or
(3) A condominium property regime approval for the project,
shall be required to
fulfill the land component impact fee or fee in lieu requirement and [vertical] construction cost
component impact fee requirement of the
department[.], including all government housing projects.
(b) The following shall be exempt from this section:
(1) Any form of housing permanently excluding school-aged children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of restrictions recorded on the property;
(2) Any form of
housing [which] that is or will be paying the transient accommodations
tax under chapter 237D;
(3) All nonresidential development; and
(4) Any development with an executed education contribution agreement or other like document with the department for the contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school land or school construction."
SECTION 7. Section 302A-1604, Hawaii Revised Statutes is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Prior to the designation of a school impact district, the department shall prepare a written analysis that contains the following:
(1) A map and legend