Bill Text: HI SB2745 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 1.  By amending the definition of "community development plan" to read:

     ""Community development plan" means a plan established pursuant to section 206E-5[.] or    -8."

     2.  By amending the definition of "redevelopment agency" or "agency" to read:

     ""Redevelopment agency" or "agency" means an agency defined in section 53-1 [or], the Hawaii community development authority as established pursuant to chapter 206E[.], or the west Oahu community development authority as established pursuant to chapter    ."

     SECTION 4.  Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The financial disclosure statements of the following persons shall be public records and available for inspection and duplication:

     (1)  The governor, the lieutenant governor, the members of the legislature, candidates for and delegates to the constitutional convention, the trustees of the office of Hawaiian affairs, and candidates for state elective offices;

     (2)  The directors of the state departments and their deputies, regardless of the titles by which the foregoing persons are designated; provided that with respect to the department of the attorney general, the foregoing shall apply only to the attorney general and the first deputy attorney general;

     (3)  The administrative director of the State;

     (4)  The president, the vice presidents, the assistant vice presidents, the chancellors, members of the board of regents, and the provosts of the University of Hawaii;

     (5)  The members of the board of education and the superintendent, the deputy superintendent, the state librarian, and the deputy state librarian of the department of education;

     (6)  The administrative director and the deputy director of the courts;

     (7)  The administrator and the assistant administrator of the office of Hawaiian affairs; and

     (8)  The members of the following state boards, commissions, and agencies:

          (A)  The board of directors of the agribusiness development corporation established under section 163D-3;

          (B)  The board of agriculture established under section 26-16;

          (C)  The state ethics commission established under section 84-21;

          (D)  The Hawaii community development authority established under section 206E-3;

          (E)  The Hawaiian homes commission established under the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, as amended, and section 26-17;

          (F)  The board of directors of the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation established under section 201H-3;

          (G)  The board of land and natural resources established under section 171-4;

          (H)  The state land use commission established under section 205-1;