Bill Text: HI SB2699 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (B)  Within areas immediately surrounding the community development district;

         (C)  Areas within the central urban core;

         (D)  In outlying areas within the same island as the development project.

              The Hawaii community development authority shall adopt rules relating to the approval of reserved housing that are developed outside of a community development district.  The rules shall include, but are not limited to, the establishment of guidelines to ensure compliance with the above priorities."

     SECTION 3.  Section 206E-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§206E-7[]]  Community development rules.  The authority shall establish community development rules under chapter 91 on health, safety, building, planning, zoning, and land use which, upon final adoption of a community development plan, shall supersede all other inconsistent ordinances and rules relating to the use, zoning, planning, and development of land and construction thereon[.]; provided that the authority's rules shall require reserved housing for low- and moderate-income residents in a manner consistent with the city and county of Honolulu's requirements for affordable housing.  Rules adopted under this section shall follow existing law, rules, ordinances, and regulations as closely as is consistent with standards meeting minimum requirements of good design, pleasant amenities, health, safety, and coordinated development.  The authority may, in the community development plan or by a community development rule, provide that lands within a community development district shall not be developed beyond existing uses or that improvements thereon shall not be demolished or substantially reconstructed, or provide other restrictions on the use of the lands."

     SECTION 4.  Section 206E-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "reserved housing" to read as follows: