Bill Text: HI SB2603 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (ii)  Regulated by a federal banking agency; or

         (C)  An institution regulated by the Farm Credit Administration; and

     (2)  Is registered with, and maintains a unique identifier through, the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System [and Registry.] but is not required to be licensed under this chapter.

     "Residential mortgage loan" or "residential mortgage transaction" means any loan primarily for personal, family, or household use that is secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, or other equivalent consensual security interest on a dwelling as defined in Section 103(v) of the Truth in Lending Act, 15 United States Code [Section 1601 et seq.] Section 1602 or residential real estate."

     SECTION 9.  Section 454F-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§454F-2[]]  Exemptions.  This chapter shall not apply to the following:

     (1)  [AAn exempt registered mortgage loan originator, when acting for an insured depository institution, a subsidiary of an insured depository institution regulated by a federal banking agency, or an institution regulated by the Farm Credit Administration;

     (2)  Any individual who offers or negotiates terms of a residential mortgage loan with, or on behalf of, an immediate family member of the individual;

     (3)  Any individual who offers or negotiates terms of a residential mortgage loan secured by a dwelling that served as the individual's residence;

     (4)  A licensed attorney who negotiates the terms of a residential mortgage loan on behalf of a client as an ancillary matter to the attorney's representation of the client unless the attorney is compensated by a lender, a mortgage [broker,] loan originator company, or other mortgage loan originator or by an agent of a lender, mortgage [broker,] loan originator company, or other mortgage loan originator;