Bill Text: HI SB2603 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (f)  The commissioner may use the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System as an agent for requesting and distributing information to and from any source directed by the commissioner.

     (g)  An applicant for a license as a mortgage loan originator company that is a person other than an individual shall be registered with the business registration division of the department of commerce and consumer affairs to do business in this state before a license pursuant to this chapter shall be granted."

     SECTION 12.  Section 454F-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§454F-5[]]  Issuance of license.  (a)  The commissioner shall not issue a [mortgage loan originator] license pursuant to this chapter unless the commissioner makes at a minimum the following findings:

     (1)  The applicant, or in the case of an applicant that is not an individual, each of the applicant's control persons, executive officers, directors, general partners, and managing members, has never had a mortgage loan originator or a mortgage loan originator company license revoked in any jurisdiction; provided that a subsequent formal vacation of a revocation shall not be deemed a revocation;

     (2)  The applicant, or in the case of an applicant that is not an individual, each of the applicant's control persons, executive officers, directors, general partners, and managing members, has not been convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere, or been granted a deferred acceptance of a guilty plea under chapter 853 to a felony in a domestic, foreign, or military court:

         (A)  During the seven-year period preceding the date of the application for licensing and registration; or

         (B)  At any time preceding the date of application, if the felony involved an act of fraud, dishonesty, breach of trust, or money laundering;

          provided that any pardon of a conviction shall not be deemed a conviction for purposes of this section;

     (3)  The applicant, or in the case of an applicant that is not an individual, each of the applicant's control persons, executive officers, directors, general partners, and managing members, has demonstrated financial responsibility, character, and general fitness to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination that the [mortgage loan originator] applicant shall operate honestly, fairly, and efficiently pursuant to this chapter.  For purposes of this paragraph, a person is not financially responsible when the person has shown a disregard in the management of the person's financial condition.  A determination that [an individual] a person has not shown financial responsibility may be based on: