Bill Text: HI SB2586 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] In addition, the rate prescribed by this paragraph shall apply to a business taxable under one or more of the preceding paragraphs or other provisions of this chapter, as to any gross income thereof not taxed thereunder as gross income or gross proceeds of sales or by taxing an equivalent value of products, unless specifically exempted."

     SECTION 41.  Section 237-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§237-15  Technicians.  When technicians supply dentists or physicians with dentures, orthodontic devices, braces, and similar items which have been prepared by the technician in accordance with specifications furnished by the dentist or physician, and such items are to be used by the dentist or physician in the dentist's or physician's professional practice for a particular patient who is to pay the dentist or physician for the same as a part of the dentist's or physician's professional services, the technician shall be taxed as though the technician were a manufacturer selling a product to a licensed retailer, rather than at the rate of [four] five per cent which is generally applied to professions and services."

     SECTION 42.  Section 237-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  This section relates to the leasing of real property by a lessor to a lessee.