Bill Text: HI SB2567 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)  To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;

         (c)  To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and

         (d)  To provide the defendant with needed shelter, educational or vocational training, medical or mental health care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner;

     (3)  The kinds of sentences available; and

     (4)  The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct."

     SECTION 3.  Section 706-624, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (1) and (2) to read as follows:

     "(1)  Mandatory conditions.  The court shall provide, as an explicit condition of a sentence of probation:

     (a)  That the defendant not commit another federal [or], state, or county crime or engage in criminal conduct in any foreign jurisdiction or under military jurisdiction that would constitute a crime under Hawaii state or county law during the term of probation;

     (b)  That the defendant report to a probation officer as directed by the court or the probation officer;

     (c)  That the defendant remain within the jurisdiction of the court, unless granted permission to leave by the court or a probation officer;

     (d)  That the defendant notify a probation officer prior to any change in address or employment;

     (e)  That the defendant notify a probation officer promptly if arrested or questioned by a law enforcement officer;

     (f)  That the defendant permit a probation officer to visit the defendant at the defendant's home or elsewhere as specified by the court; and

     (g)  That the defendant make restitution for losses suffered by the victim or victims if the court has ordered restitution pursuant to section 706-646.

     (2)  Discretionary conditions.  The court may provide, as further conditions of a sentence of probation, to the extent that the conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 706-606 and to the extent that the conditions involve only deprivations of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in section 706-606(2), that the defendant:

     (a)  Serve a term of imprisonment to be determined by the court at sentencing in class A felony cases under section 707-702, not exceeding two years in class A felony cases under part IV of chapter 712, not exceeding eighteen months in class B felony cases, not exceeding one year in class C felony cases, not exceeding six months in misdemeanor cases, and not exceeding five days in petty misdemeanor cases; provided that notwithstanding any other provision of law, any order of imprisonment under this subsection that provides for prison work release shall require the defendant to pay thirty