Bill Text: HI SB2457 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Thereafter, the procurement officer shall provide the non-selected offeror a prompt debriefing.  Any protest by the non-selected offeror pursuant to section 103D-701 following debriefing shall be filed in writing with the procurement officer within five working days after the date upon which the debriefing is completed[.]; provided that the protest provision shall not apply to a procurement exempt from protest under section 103D-A."

     SECTION 5.  Section 103D-701, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§103D-701  Authority to resolve protested solicitations and awards.  (a)  [Any] Except as provided in subsection (h), any actual or prospective bidder, offeror, or contractor who is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract may protest to the chief procurement officer or a designee as specified in the solicitation.  Except as provided in sections 103D-303 and 103D-304, a protest shall be submitted in writing within five working days after the aggrieved person knows or should have known of the facts giving rise thereto; provided that a protest of an award or proposed award shall in any event be submitted in writing within five working days after the posting of award of the contract under section 103D-302 or 103D-303, if no request for debriefing has been made, as applicable; provided further that no protest based upon the content of the solicitation shall be considered unless it is submitted in writing prior to the date set for the receipt of offers.

     (b)  The chief procurement officer or a designee, prior to the commencement of an administrative proceeding under section 103D-709 or an action in court pursuant to section 103D-710, may settle and resolve a protest concerning the solicitation or award of a contract[.] within ten business days after receipt of the protest, unless extended for reasonable cause by the chief procurement officer.  This authority shall be exercised in accordance with rules adopted by the policy board.

     (c)  If the protest is not resolved by mutual agreement, the chief procurement officer or a designee shall [promptly] issue a decision in writing to uphold or deny the protest[.] no later than twenty business days after receipt of the protest, unless extended for reasonable cause by the chief procurement officer.  The decision shall:

     (1)  State the reasons for the action taken; and