Bill Text: HI SB2457 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (g)  In addition to any other relief, when a protest is sustained and the protestor should have been awarded the contract under the solicitation but is not, then the protestor shall be entitled to the actual costs reasonably incurred in connection with the solicitation, including bid or proposal preparation costs but not attorney's fees.

     (h)  This section shall not apply to a procurement for a construction or design-build contract that is exempt from protest under section 103D-A."

     SECTION 6.  Section 103D-709, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§103D-709  Administrative proceedings for review.  (a)  The several hearings officers appointed by the director of the department of commerce and consumer affairs pursuant to section 26-9(f) shall have jurisdiction to [review]: