Bill Text: HI SB2329 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (D)  Loss of the privilege to operate a vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device, if applicable[.]; and

     (4)  In addition to a sentence imposed under paragraphs (1) through (3), any person who is convicted under this section and also convicted under section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5, for an offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same episode, shall be sentenced to terms of imprisonment for both offenses, which shall be served consecutively."

     SECTION 2.  Section 291E-66, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No person whose driving privileges have been restricted to operating a vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device shall knowingly:

     (1)  Request, solicit, direct, or authorize another person to blow into an ignition interlock device or start a vehicle equipped with the device for the purpose of providing an operable vehicle to a person who has been restricted by law to operating only a vehicle so equipped; [or]

     (2)  Tamper with an ignition interlock device with the intent to render it inaccurate or inoperable[.]; or

     (3)  Obscure a camera lens associated with an ignition interlock device."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.



 

Report Title: