Bill Text: HI SB2294 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2.  Chapter 431, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to article 7 to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§431:7-    Renewable energy technologies; income tax credit.  The renewable energy technologies income tax credit provided under section 235-12.5 shall be operative for all taxpayers subject to this chapter for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2009; provided that the renewable energy system was installed and placed in service after December 31, 2009."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§235-12.5  Renewable energy technologies; income tax credit.  (a)  When the requirements of subsection (d) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax.  The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year.  The tax credit may be claimed as follows:

     (1)  For each solar energy system installed and operated on residential property:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; [or]

     (2)  For each solar energy system installed and operated on commercial property:

         (A)  Thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less, in the year the solar energy system is placed in service;

         (B)  Ten per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less, in the second year following the year the solar energy system is placed in service; and

         (C)  Five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less, in the third year following the year the solar energy system is placed in service; or

    [(2)] (3)  For each wind-powered energy system:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less;

provided that multiple owners of a single system shall be entitled to a single tax credit; and provided further that the tax credit shall be apportioned between the owners in proportion to their contribution to the cost of the system.

     In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by the entity.  The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level.