Bill Text: HI SB1495 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (8)  Make available technical and financial assistance and advisory services to any agency or private organization for native Hawaiian and Hawaiian programs, and for other functions pertinent to the purposes of the office of Hawaiian affairs.  Financial assistance may be rendered through contractual arrangements as may be agreed upon by the board and any such agency or organization; [and]

     (9)  Intervene in actions to quiet title pursuant to section 669-1(f); and

    [(9)] (10)  Adopt and use a common seal by which all official acts shall be authenticated."

     SECTION 3.  Section 669-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§669-1  Object of action.  (a)  Action may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.

     (b)  Action for the purpose of establishing title to a parcel of real property of five acres or less may be brought by any person who has been in adverse possession of the real property for not less than twenty years.  Action for the purpose of establishing title to a parcel of real property of greater than five acres may be brought by any person who had been in adverse possession of the real property for not less than twenty years prior to November 7, 1978, or for not less than earlier applicable time periods of adverse possession.  For purposes of this section, any person claiming title by adverse possession shall show that such person acted in good faith.  Good faith means that, under all the facts and circumstances, a reasonable person would believe that the person has an interest in title to the lands in question and such belief is based on inheritance, a written instrument of conveyance, or the judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction.

     (c)  Action brought to claim property of five acres or less on the basis of adverse possession may be asserted in good faith by any person not more than once in twenty years, after November 7, 1978.

     (d)  Action under subsection (a) or (b) shall be brought in the circuit court of the circuit in which the property is situated.

     (e)  Action may be brought by any person to quiet title to land by accretion; provided that no action shall be brought by any person other than the State to quiet title to land accreted along the ocean after May 20, 2003, except that a private property owner whose eroded land has been restored by accretion may also bring such an action for the restored portion.