Bill Text: HI SB1372 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB1372 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
Bill Title: Renewable Energy; Solar Water Heating Requirement; Variances
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2011-12-01 - Carried over to 2012 Regular Session. [SB1372 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2012-SB1372-Introduced.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1372 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2011 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO RENEWABLE ENERGY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 196-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:
"(a) On or after January 1, 2010, no
building permit shall be issued for a new single-family dwelling that does not
include a solar water heater system that meets the standards established
pursuant to section 269-44, unless the [coordinator]
county planning department approves a variance. A variance application
shall only be accepted if submitted by an architect or mechanical engineer
licensed under chapter 464, who attests that:
(1) Installation is impracticable due to poor solar resource;
(2) Installation is cost-prohibitive based upon a life cycle cost-benefit analysis that incorporates the average residential utility bill and the cost of the new solar water heater system with a life cycle that does not exceed fifteen years;
(3) A renewable energy technology system, as defined in section 235-12.5, is substituted for use as the primary energy source for heating water; or
(4) A demand water heater device approved by [Underwriters
Laboratories, Inc.,] a North American certification entity is
installed; provided that at least one other gas appliance is installed in the
dwelling. For the purposes of this paragraph, "demand water heater"
means a gas-tankless instantaneous water heater that provides hot water only as
it is needed.
(b) A request for a variance shall be
submitted to the [coordinator] county planning department on an
application prescribed by the [coordinator] county planning