Bill Text: HI SB1372 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The [coordinator]
county planning department shall publicize:
(1) All applications for a variance within seven days after receipt of the variance application; and
(2) The disposition of all applications for a variance within seven days of the determination of the variance application.
(c) The [director of business, economic
development, and tourism] counties may adopt rules pursuant to
chapter 91 to impose and collect fees to cover the costs of administering
variances under this section. [The fees, if any, shall be deposited into
the energy security special fund established under section 201-12.8.]"
SECTION 2. Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created within the state treasury an energy security special fund, which shall consist of:
(1) The portion of the environmental response, energy, and food security tax specified under section 243-3.5;
(2) Moneys appropriated to the fund by the legislature;
(3) All interest attributable to investment of money deposited in the fund; and
(4) Moneys allotted to the fund from other sources[,
including under section 196-6.5]."
SECTION 3. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.