Bill Text: HI SB1340 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3) Holds
a current certificate from the National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians
for that level of practice;
(4) Has
submitted a letter verifying acceptance into a period of peer review as an
emergency medical technician or mobile intensive care technician;
(5) Has
filed a completed application with the board; and
(6) Has
paid all the required fees.
(b) Limited
[certification] licensure of any applicant shall be restricted to
a maximum of one year.
(c)
All privileges under this section shall automatically cease if the
applicant receives [certification] licensure under section 453-32
or 453-32.1 or is no longer participating in a period of peer review."
SECTION 10. Section 453-32.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§453-32.6
Delegation to committee of practicing
emergency physicians or osteopathic physicians and emergency ambulance
personnel. The Hawaii medical board
shall establish a committee consisting of practicing emergency physicians or
osteopathic physicians and emergency ambulance personnel to assist the board in
the performance of duties under this part.
The board, by written order, may delegate
to the committee any of its powers and duties for administration of this part,
except that the board shall not delegate any authority to adopt, amend, or