Bill Text: HI SB1340 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] subject to [certification] licensure under this part. In the event of any conflict between this part
and any rules adopted under section 453-2, this part shall control with regard
to emergency ambulance service personnel.
The Hawaii medical board shall define the
scope of the practice of emergency medical services, different levels of the
practice, and degree of supervision required of a supervising physician or
osteopathic physician when a person [certified] licensed under
this part provides services within the practice of medicine."
SECTION 6. Section 453-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§453-32 [Certification]
Licensure of emergency ambulance personnel[.]
and emergency medical responders. (a) The Hawaii medical board shall [certify]
issue licenses to individuals [as] qualified in emergency medical
services, upon application therefor[; provided that the], consistent
with the following levels of practice:
(1) Emergency medical responder;
(2) Emergency
medical technician;
(3) Advanced
emergency medical technician; or
(4) Mobile
intensive care technician or paramedic.
(b) The applicant for [certification:] licensure
shall:
(1) [Holds]
Hold a current certificate from the National Registry of
Emergency Medical Technicians[,has] for the requisite level of practice,
have satisfactorily passed a course of training in emergency medical services
for emergency ambulance services personnel [which] that shall be
based on and may exceed the national curriculum of the United States
Department of Transportation and approved by the board[,] if required
for the applicable level of practice, and [meets] meet other
standards and qualifications, including passage of an examination, set by the Hawaii
medical board pertinent to the practice of emergency medical services in Hawaii;
(2) [Meets]
Meet continuing education requirements [which] that shall
be set by the Hawaii medical board; and
(3) [Meets]
Meet other qualifications set by the Hawaii medical board.
(c) The board shall directly review the credentials
of applicants and administer examinations required. [Certification] Licensure under
this section shall be a prerequisite to the practice of emergency medical
services as an emergency medical responder or as an employee of an
emergency ambulance service.
(d) The Hawaii medical board shall provide
standard application forms for the [certification] licensure of
emergency ambulance personnel and emergency medical responders and shall
provide for the periodic renewal of such [certification.] licenses. The Hawaii medical board shall assess a fee
for such application, [certification,] licensure, and
renewal.