Bill Text: HI SB1035 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (f)  A member's right to the member's accrued retirement benefit is non-forfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age and the completion of the requisite years of credited service.  For this purpose, "normal retirement age" is age sixty-five.  For class A and B members who became members before July 1, 2012, the requisite years of credited service is five years.  For class A and B members who became members after June 30, 2012, the requisite years of credited service is ten years."

     SECTION 3.  Section 88-83.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§88-83.5  Benefit limitations.  (a)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the benefits payable to all employees who first become members on or after January 1, 1990, shall be subject to the limitations set forth in section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, applicable to governmental plans.  The dollar limit in section 415(b)(1)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be adjusted automatically under section 415(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, effective January 1 of each year, as published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin.  The automatic adjustment shall apply to members, former employees[,] with vested benefit status, and retirants[, and beneficiaries].