Bill Text: HI HB552 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "§225P- Climate
change mitigation. (a)
It shall be the goal of the State to reduce
emissions that cause climate change and build energy efficiencies across all sectors,
including decarbonizing the transportation sector.
(c) State and county agencies may include trees and plants with lifespans longer than twenty years as a part of its capital improvement projects to meet the goals of reducing its carbon footprint and in meeting the state's energy goals."
SECTION 4. Section 26-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-6 Department of accounting and general
services. (a) The
department of accounting and general services shall be headed by a single executive
to be known as the comptroller.
(b) The department shall:
(1) Preaudit and conduct after-the-fact audits of the financial
accounts of all state departments to determine the legality of expenditures and
the accuracy of accounts;
(2) Report to the governor and to each regular session of the
legislature as to the finances of each department of the State;
(3) Administer the state risk management program;
(4) Establish and manage motor pools;
(5) Manage the preservation and disposal of all records of the
State;
(6) Undertake the program of centralized engineering and office
leasing services, including operation and maintenance and lease buyback processing
pursuant to subsection (d) of public buildings, for departments of the State;
(7) Undertake the functions of the state surveyor;
(8) Establish accounting and internal control systems;
(9) Under the direction of the chief information
officer, provide centralized computer information management and processing
services;
(10) Establish a program to provide a means for
public access to public information and develop an information network for state
government; [and]
(11) Assume administrative responsibility for the
office of information practices[.]; and
(12) Require that all new light duty passenger vehicles purchased for the state's vehicle fleets shall be zero emission vehicles and authorize an exemption for new fleet vehicle procurements if the zero emissions vehicles are demonstrated to be cost-prohibitive on a lifecycle basis or unsuitable for the vehicle's planned purpose."
SECTION 5. Section 37-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§37-62 Definitions.
Unless otherwise clear from the context, as used in this part:
"Agency" means any executive