Bill Text: HI HB387 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2) File a petition
with the district court for enforcement or remedial action; or
(3) Pursue any
remedial actions authorized by law."
SECTION 3. Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The license shall be issued by the department
upon application therefor, in [such] a form and manner as shall
be required by rule of the department, and the payment of a fee of [$2.50,]
$250, and shall be renewable annually on July 1 for the twelve months
ending the succeeding June 30."
SECTION 4. Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The retail tobacco permit
shall be issued by the department upon application by the retailer in the form
and manner prescribed by the department, and the payment of a fee of [$20.]
$50. Permits shall be valid for
one year, from December 1 to November 30, and renewable annually. Whenever a retail tobacco permit is defaced,
destroyed, or lost, or the permittee relocates the permittee's business, the
department may issue a duplicate retail tobacco permit to the permittee for a
fee of $5 per copy."
SECTION 5. Section 245-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every wholesaler or dealer, in addition to any other taxes provided by law, shall pay for the privilege of conducting business and other activities in the State: