Bill Text: HI HB387 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] a search warrant directed to the department and the appropriate county police
department, if necessary, to investigate the location pursuant to this section.
(b) Upon
investigation, the department may take action on confirmed findings that the
subject is unlawfully shipping tobacco and may do the following:
(1) Resolve the
matter in an informal fashion as is appropriate under the circumstances;
(2) File a petition
with the district court for enforcement or remedial action; or
(3) Pursue any
remedial actions authorized by law."
SECTION 3. Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The license shall be issued by the department
upon application therefor, in [such] a form and manner as shall
be required by rule of the department, and the payment of a fee of [$2.50,]
$250, and shall be renewable annually on July 1 for the twelve months
ending the succeeding June 30."
SECTION 4. Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The retail tobacco permit
shall be issued by the department upon application by the retailer in the form
and manner prescribed by the department, and the payment of a fee of [$20.]