Bill Text: HI HB2690 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (e) Any permit for the reconstruction, restoration, repair, or use of any Hawaiian fishpond exempted from the requirements of chapter 343 under section 183B-2 shall provide for compliance with the conditions of section 183B-2.
(f) The department shall not require an applicant for a permit exclusively for geothermal resources exploration to prepare an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement pursuant to chapter 343 as a condition of accepting the application for or issuing the permit."
PART IV
SECTION 8. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) to read as follows:
"(b) Urban districts shall include
activities or uses as provided by ordinances or regulations of the county
within which the urban district is situated[.] and geothermal
resources exploration and geothermal resources development, as defined under
section 182-1, as permitted uses.
(c) Rural districts shall include activities
or uses as characterized by low density residential lots of not more than one
dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided by county ordinance
pursuant to section 46-4(c), in areas where "city-like" concentration
of people, structures, streets, and urban level of services are absent, and
where small farms are intermixed with low density residential lots except that
within a subdivision, as defined in section 484-1, the commission for good