Bill Text: HI HB2690 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] designed to promote knowledge and understanding of agricultural activities and
practices conducted on a farming operation as defined in section 165-2; [or]
(19) Solar energy facilities that do not occupy more
than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land,
whichever is lesser; provided that this use shall not be permitted on lands
with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as
overall (master) productivity rating class A[.]; or
(20) Geothermal resources exploration and geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182-1."
SECTION 10. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Unless authorized by special permit issued pursuant to this chapter, only the following uses shall be permitted within rural districts:
(1) Low density residential uses;
(2) Agricultural uses;
(3) Golf courses,
golf driving ranges, and golf-related facilities; [and]
(4) Public,
quasi-public, and public utility facilities[.]; and
(5) Geothermal resources exploration and geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182-1.
In addition, the minimum lot size for any low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided for in section 205-2."
SECTION 11. Section 205-5.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§205-5.1 Geothermal resource
subzones. (a) Geothermal resource subzones may be designated
within the urban, rural, agricultural, and conservation land use districts