Bill Text: HI HB2632 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The purpose of this Act is to allow
agricultural land owners to develop on-farm and
near-farm housing serving the needs of both farmworkers and agricultural
employers. The development of secure,
safe, efficient, and affordable housing will help support Hawaii's valuable
agricultural industry. Further,
farmworker housing can be one method to help achieve Hawaii's affordable
housing goals by fostering an adequate and diverse supply.
SECTION 2. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Agricultural districts shall include:
(1) Activities
or uses as characterized by the cultivation of crops, crops for bioenergy,
orchards, forage, and forestry;
(2) Farming
activities or uses related to animal husbandry and game and fish propagation;
(3) Aquaculture,
which means the production of aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and
other bodies of water;
(4) Wind
generated energy production for public, private, and commercial use;
(5) Biofuel
production, as described in section 205‑4.5(a)(16), for public, private,
and commercial use;
(6) Solar energy facilities; provided that:
(A) This paragraph shall apply only to land with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class B, C, D, or E; and
(B) Solar energy facilities placed within land with soil classified as overall productivity rating class B or C shall not occupy more than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land, whichever is lesser, unless a special use permit is granted pursuant to section 205-6;
(7) Bona fide agricultural services and uses that
support the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the
property and accessory to any of the above activities, regardless of whether
conducted on the same premises as the agricultural activities to which they are
accessory, including farm dwellings [as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(4),]
and employee housing[,] as provided in section 205-4.5(a)(4),
farm buildings, mills, storage facilities, processing facilities, photovoltaic,
biogas, and other small-scale renewable energy systems producing energy solely
for use in the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the
property, agricultural-energy facilities as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(17), hydroelectric
facilities in accordance with section 205-4.5(a)(23), vehicle and equipment
storage areas, and plantation community subdivisions as defined in section 205‑4.5(a)(12);
(8) Wind
machines and wind farms;
(9) Small-scale