Bill Text: HI HB2596 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The circuit court's review shall be limited to the record that was before the office of information practices when it rendered the decision, unless the circuit court finds that extraordinary circumstances justify discovery and admission of additional evidence.  The circuit court shall uphold a decision of the office of information practices unless it concludes that the decision was palpably erroneous."

     SECTION 2.  Section 92-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§92-12  Enforcement.  (a)  The attorney general and the prosecuting attorney shall enforce this part.

     (b)  The circuit courts of the State shall have jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this part by injunction or other appropriate remedy.

     (c)  Any person may commence a suit in the circuit court of the circuit in which a prohibited act occurs for the purpose of requiring compliance with or preventing violations of this part or to determine the applicability of this part to discussions or decisions of the public body.  The court may order payment of reasonable [attorney] attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party in a suit brought under this section.

     (d)  Opinions and rulings of the office of information practices shall be admissible in an action brought under this part and shall be considered as precedent unless found to be palpably erroneous.

     [(d)] (e)  The proceedings for review shall not stay the enforcement of any agency decisions; but the reviewing court may order a stay if the following criteria have been met:

     (1)  There is likelihood that the party bringing the action will prevail on the merits;

     (2)  Irreparable damage will result if a stay is not ordered;

     (3)  No irreparable damage to the public will result from the stay order; and

     (4)  Public interest will be served by the stay order."

     SECTION 3.  Section 92F-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  In an action to compel disclosure, the circuit court shall hear the matter de novo.