Bill Text: HI HB2249 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Payment for medical assistance benefits may be made through capitated payments, insurance premiums, co-payments, any payments made by the State to that person's health care providers, and any other payments made by the State on behalf of the person for health care coverage or services.

     (d)  The offense of medical assistance fraud is a class C felony.

     (e)  The remedies provided under this section are not exclusive and shall not preclude the use of any other criminal or civil remedy."

     SECTION 2.  Section 701-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3)  If the period prescribed in subsection (2) has expired, a prosecution may nevertheless be commenced for:

    (a)   Any offense an element of which is [either] fraud, deception[,] as defined in section 708-800, [or] a breach of fiduciary obligation, or the offense of medical assistance fraud under section 346-43.5, within three years after discovery of the offense by an aggrieved party or by a person who has a legal duty to represent an aggrieved party and who is oneself not a party to the offense, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation by more than six years from the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (2);

    (b)   Any offense based on misconduct in office by a public officer or employee at any time when the defendant is in public office or employment or within two years thereafter, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation by more than three years from the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (2); and

    (c)   Any felony offense involving evidence containing deoxyribonucleic acid from the offender, if a test confirming the presence of deoxyribonucleic acid is performed prior to expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (2), but in no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation by more than ten years from the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (2)."

     SECTION 3.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before the effective date of this Act.

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.