Bill Text: HI HB2178 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 12.  Section 12-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "§12-5  Nomination papers:  number of signers.  (a)  Nomination papers for candidates for members of Congress, governor, and lieutenant governor[, and the board of education] shall be signed by not less than twenty-five registered voters of the State or of the Congressional district [or school board district] from which the candidates are running in the case of candidates for the United States House of Representatives [or for the board of education]."

     SECTION 13.  Section 26-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§26-12  Department of education.  The department of education shall be headed by [an executive board to be known as the board of education] a superintendent appointed by the governor, as provided by law.

     [Under policies established by the board, the] The superintendent shall administer programs of education and public instruction throughout the State, including education at the preschool, primary, and secondary school levels, adult education, school library services, health education and instruction (not including dental health treatment transferred to the department of health), and such other programs as may be established by law.  The state librarian, under policies established by the [board of education] superintendent, shall be responsible for the administration of programs relating to public library services and transcribing services for the blind.

     The functions and authority heretofore exercised by the department of education (except dental health treatment transferred to the department of health), library of Hawaii, Hawaii county library, Maui county library, and the transcribing services program of the bureau of sight conservation and work with the blind, as heretofore constituted are transferred to the public library system established by this chapter.

     The management contract between the board of supervisors of the county of Kauai and the Kauai public library association shall be terminated at the earliest time after November 25, 1959, permissible under the terms of the contract and the provisions of this paragraph shall constitute notice of termination, and the functions and authority heretofore exercised by the Kauai county library as heretofore constituted and the Kauai public library association over the public libraries in the county of Kauai shall thereupon be transferred to the public library system established by this chapter.