Bill Text: HI HB2177 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the department may disclose tax information relevant to the applicant's state tax compliance to the issuing agency."

     SECTION 5.  Section 231-39, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  There shall be added to and become a part of the tax imposed by such tax or revenue law, and collected as such:

     (1)  Failure to file tax return.  In case of failure to file any tax return required to be filed on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that the failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to neglect, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on the return five per cent of the amount of the tax if the failure is for [not] no more than one month, with an additional five per cent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which the failure continues, not exceeding [twenty-five] seventy-five per cent in the aggregate.  For purposes of this paragraph, the amount of tax required to be shown on the return shall be reduced by the amount of any part of the tax [which] that is paid on or before the date prescribed for payment of the tax and by the amount of any credit against the tax [which] that may be claimed upon the return.  This paragraph shall not apply to any failure to file a declaration of estimated tax required by section 235-97.

     (2)  Failure to pay tax.

          (A)  If any part of any underpayment is due to negligence or intentional disregard of rules (but without intent to defraud), there shall be added to the tax an amount up to twenty-five per cent of the underpayment as determined by the director.

          (B)  If any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount up to fifty per cent of the underpayment as determined by the director.

          (C)  If any penalty is assessed under subparagraph (B) (relating to fraud) for an underpayment of tax [which] that is required to be shown on a return, no penalty under paragraph (1) (relating to failure to file the return) shall be assessed with respect to the same underpayment.

     (3)  Failure to pay tax after filing timely returns.